Temperature Sensor

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tim1212, May 31, 2010.

  1. Tim1212

    Tim1212

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    why can't get the value from cbus unit?

    Code :

    GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local Network", 43, 1);
    or
    GetUnitParameter("Local Network", 43, ptTemperature);

    i have used the command above but stills can't get the value of sensor. dose any one can help me to get the value.

    thanks.
     
    Tim1212, May 31, 2010
    #1
  2. Tim1212

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It depends on which version Temperature Sensor you have..

    The newer 5031RDTSL is the only one that supports the measurement application, and in order to do this, it needs to be configured to use the Measurement application in Toolkit.

    You then need to add the device in the Measurement Manager in your project in PICED. Once you have done this, you can retrieve the latest value using

    GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local Network", 43, 1);

    If you have the older 5031TS sensor.. then the only option is to use the monitor. You first need to add the monitor to your project in PICED using the Monitor Manager. This will cause the CTouch to retrieve the temperature from the 5031TS in the background, and you can retrieve the value in Logic using

    GetUnitParameter("Local Network", 43, ptTemperature);

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jun 1, 2010
    #2
  3. Tim1212

    Tim1212

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    thanks
     
    Tim1212, Jun 2, 2010
    #3
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.