Stopping the PAC from running

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Charlie Crackle, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You have a program running in a PAC.

    you go to site to do some debugging by connecting to cbus via CNI.

    You run PICED and add some more code and then run LOGIC to debug..

    How do you stop the existing code running in the PAC while you are doing this ??? (with out unplugging)

    CHarles
     
    Charlie Crackle, Aug 21, 2005
    #1
  2. Charlie Crackle

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You can't.

    I have added it to the "to do" list.
     
    Darren, Aug 22, 2005
    #2
  3. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I was thinking about doing this...

    Setting up a group address called PAC Disable.


    and then in the logic

    a Module Called "Testing"

    If ISPac then
    Begin
    once (IfLightingState("PAC Disable") = ON then
    begin
    disablemodule("xxxxxxxx")
    disablemodule("yyyyyyy")
    end
    once (IfLightingState("PAC Disable") = OFF then
    begin
    enablemodule("xxxxxxxx")
    enablemodule("yyyyyyy")
    end
    End


    Is the a better way ?? ( for now)


    Charles
     
    Charlie Crackle, Aug 22, 2005
    #3
  4. Charlie Crackle

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    That is probably best for the time being.
     
    Darren, Aug 22, 2005
    #4
  5. Charlie Crackle

    froop

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Reviving an old thread found in search to see if another solution is available, or is this still the best option?
     
    froop, Feb 5, 2008
    #5
  6. Charlie Crackle

    Ingo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    I do the same only to display all sorts of debug messages in HomeGate. It works well.

    If <spare_switch> = ON then display all writeln code, If OFF then skip these lines of code. This is a quick way for me to see if all is well.
     
    Ingo, Feb 5, 2008
    #6
  7. Charlie Crackle

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes. You could also use the logic Halt statement.
     
    Darren, Feb 6, 2008
    #7
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.