Status of Changes coming from SHAC Scheduled Scripts

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by GlenF, Jul 8, 2020.

  1. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI all,

    Not sure if I have a small setup issue. I have a few schedule based scripts running in the SHAC and they turn on a number of items (Hot Water System and Pool filter) as they should. The issue I have is that the items turn on correctly, however, the "On" status does not show on the SHAC screen. It does show on all the other C-bus displays. It is strange given the SHAC commands this.

    Also, I have the Sniffer turned on.

    Any thoughts?

    Glen
     
    GlenF, Jul 8, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GlenF

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    New Zealand
    What code do you have in the scheduled script.
    And are you using
    A pulse command or setting level with ramp rate?
    I have experienced the above behaviour using the pulse And also the ramp to level
     
    Pie Boy, Jul 8, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GlenF

    philthedill

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Try using a scheduler rather than a script. It is easier and works - you will see it on the SHAC screen. I've also noticed that Pulse instructions will not be reflected in the SHAC screen.
     
    philthedill, Jul 8, 2020
    #3
  4. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Pie Boy, I use a pulse so it turns off after the required period.

    Here is the code to set the pool timer depending on season.

    month = tonumber(os.date('%m'))

    if month == 12 or month == 1 or month == 2 then
    PulseCBusLevel(0, 56, 13, 255, 0, 25200, 0) -- Summer

    elseif month == 6 or month == 7 or month == 8 then
    PulseCBusLevel(0, 56, 13, 255, 0, 10800, 0) -- Winter 3 hrs

    else
    PulseCBusLevel(0, 56, 13, 255, 0, 18000, 0) -- Spring / Autumn

    end
     
    GlenF, Jul 10, 2020
    #4
  5. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Phil, I had it setup that way but I had to have too many lines to cover the seasons etc so thought I would script it. I assume this is a bug in the SHAC software that it doesn't catch the status change from a scheduled script with a pulse command.
     
    GlenF, Jul 10, 2020
    #5
  6. GlenF

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yeah if you use pulse cbus group you won’t see the object change state in the SHAC ui
    but it will still operate the output/ work correctly
    I also assume this is a bug in the SHAC,

    I do think the shac receives the off command,
    Even though the object is showing off already.

    The other thing you could do is do a
    SetLightingLevel(0, 13, 255) — set the ga on
    Then do your pulse command, this way the ga is already on and you are just pulsing for the off command
     
    Pie Boy, Jul 10, 2020
    #6
  7. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Pieboy, I was thinking of doing that but haven't got around to it yet
     
    GlenF, Jul 10, 2020
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.