Somfy RTS transmitter

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by Nobes, May 31, 2021.

  1. Nobes

    Nobes

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hobart
    Hi Guys,

    I have the RS485 link to the Somfy RTS transmitter working successfully, thanks to the scripting module from Schneider.It was pretty simple in the end.

    However I am getting a bit of a hit and miss on some blinds when I trigger an event via a scene.
    In other words, all 12 blinds open and close individually via the visualisation without hiccup.

    But if I create an all open and all close scene and trigger that scene, some of the blinds don't operate. it's like the scene runs too quickly?
    It logs, in the object log tab.

    Anyone else run across this?

    Chris.
     
    Nobes, May 31, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Nobes

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Never used before but, sounds like the commands are coming too fast out the shac the rts is missing commands when you put them In a scene.

    I’ve never used the rts, is it possible to make the scene in the rts (or on the somfy side) then trigger one command for the group?

    Are there any errors in the error log

    you could also try a event script instead of a scene,
    Create a dummy object and have the script run on any change, then manually set each command with a delay in between etc, although this may not be what you want as all the blinds will be going up/down at different rates

    Do they provide any info on the script module and it’s limitations?
     
    Pie Boy, May 31, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Nobes

    Barry24

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I have been using a Somfy RTS transmitter for some time and have a 1 second (probably overkill) delay between commands. That works fine for me as I am only ever writing 1 or 2 serial messages at a time, but may not be practical if you are sending commands for 12 blinds.
    Another option to consider if you are regularly sending commands to all 12 (or a grouped subset) is to add these blinds into a separate channel on the RTS transmitter (e.g. channel 0). You could then send a single serial message to the transmitter to activate the defined group.
    The RTS Transmitter has 16 channels, so if you have used 12, you have the option to create 4 custom groups.
     
    Barry24, Jun 12, 2021
    #3
  4. Nobes

    Nobes

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hobart
    Hi Barry,
    I didn't realise you could group an RTS blind into more than one group. I'll have to check that out, might be the best option. I don't think I can add a delay in a scene on the SHAC, but scripting is probably a work around
     
    Nobes, Jun 14, 2021
    #4
  5. Nobes

    Barry24

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Hi Chris
    When you pair the RTS Transmitter with a blind, it is the blind that is storing the frequency of the transmitter (whether this is the RS485 transmitter or a standard remote).
    By providing multiple blinds with the same RTS Transmitter channel frequency, you are effectively grouping these blinds to operate whenever that RS485 channel is used.

    Due to the location of my RTS transmitter (out of sight of the blind) I had trouble pairing some of the blinds as I couldn't see them 'jog'. The helpful people at Somfy pointed out that the SET_CHANNEL frame is the same as pressing the 'program' button on a somfy remote. I simply added the writing of that frame via RS485 as another trigger action, and using homebridge, I was able to walk around the house pairing each blind to the required RTS transmitter channels.
     
    Barry24, Jun 16, 2021 at 11:14 AM
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.