Simple Scene Trigger

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by GlenF, Jul 5, 2020.

  1. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Might be missing something simple here. Is there a way to simply trigger a scene in the SHAC from a button on the screen without having to drop down to the list of scene options. I have a few simple scenes setup and I would like to be able to just hit the button on the screen for each one separately, not pull down a list. I have made a 50x50 button with only one action selector assigned, however, it still pulls down a list of one scene (still 10x10) and then this triggers the scene.

    Thanks
    Glen
     
    GlenF, Jul 5, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GlenF

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Don't use a scene button. Just create a button, select the appropriate trigger group then set it up as a preset and select the desired action selector.
     
    Ashley, Jul 5, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Ashley, knew it would be something simple
     
    GlenF, Jul 5, 2020
    #3
  4. GlenF

    Weedo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Sorry Ashley,
    Am I missing something simple here? You need to select an object to create a button. The object that needs to be selected in the scene trigger is a trigger group object. This then only gives you the option for 'trigger select' 'preset' and 'toggle'. I would have assumed that if the 'preset' option was selected and set to 255 then the action selector 255 would be triggered. This doesn't appear to work.
    This leads me to the question, how do you create a button and trigger a trigger group action selector??
    BW
     
    Weedo, Mar 3, 2021
    #4
  5. GlenF

    Weedo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Disregard
    The issue was with google chrome and not the controller.
     
    Weedo, Mar 3, 2021
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.