SHAC5500 and "Legacy" Temp Sensors

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by Bigdave, Jul 30, 2020 at 1:30 PM.

  1. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Hi there Brains Trust,

    I have some 5031TS temp sensors. I finally got around to getting a SHAC5500. I want to have Gauges or Widgets (or something) that shows the temp from these devices.

    Does anyone know how to do it. I fear the worst as my Toolkit labels them "Legacy" which is code for "ship more money to Schneider"
     
    Bigdave, Jul 30, 2020 at 1:30 PM
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bigdave

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Hi Ashley, this was an informative link.

    I can see my sensors in the Shac, the artile above jumps from adding them to they are reporting. It is not clear to me how I get them to refresh..It appears to be in the script area of the Wiser. Any tips for this learning idiot?
     
    Bigdave, Jul 31, 2020 at 11:24 PM
    #3
  4. Bigdave

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Are you setting them up in the SHAC as a Unit Parameter object? That allows you to specify a polling interval.
     
    Ashley, Aug 1, 2020 at 2:13 AM
    #4
  5. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Hi Ashley,

    thanks for helping.

    I can see them as objects. I then want to choose them in the visualiser so I can display them.

    I cannot see a polling interval. I am just a bit new and don't know what to do next with these in particular.
     

    Attached Files:

    Bigdave, Aug 1, 2020 at 3:57 AM
    #5
  6. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    I re-read the other post

    In order to get the temperature you need to create a "Unit Parameter" object, which needs to know the *Unit* address of the device. In this, you configure the polling interval. You can then use the value from this in logic using the "get unit parameter.." functions.

    I followed the user guide for the SHAC, but I am missing something. It is not entirely clear what actual steps to take.

    I am following 4.3.4 for measurement, but it is not entirely clear on Device ID, channel number and group address.
     
    Bigdave, Aug 1, 2020 at 8:57 AM
    #6
  7. Bigdave

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You don't set these up on the heating application. You have to set them up as a Unit Parameter.
    Go to Objects, Add New Object, select the network, then for the application, select Unit Parameter (it's at the bottom).
    The unit address is what you have assigned by toolkit. If you don't know it, run toolkit and select the sensor and it will tell you its unit address.
    then you can select a polling interval.
    Once you have done this you can add a visualization attached to this new object.
     
    Ashley, Aug 1, 2020 at 1:55 PM
    #7
  8. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    HI Ashley, I appreciate your patience in not telling me to nick off.

    I did this and found it didn't work

    I can see it in my toolkit, app is heating legacy, unit ID is 27
    I can see it in the SHAC

    I create an object, it is 0/255/27/1 as a Unit Parameter Class
    I add it in visualiser and it doesn't show Temp.
    I have attached screen shots of my steps.
    I am sure I am doing something wrong. I can get the temp from my toolkit by forcing a refresh, but I only see it in the Toolkit.

    while you ponder my stupidity, and offer next steps.

    Could I also ask, I have a Bus coupler that will detect my garage open or closed, would I do this the same way as the temp sensor? Indicating open or closed visually?
     

    Attached Files:

    Bigdave, Aug 2, 2020 at 8:45 AM
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.