SHAC Weather Coding Problem

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by julscam03, Aug 27, 2020.

  1. julscam03

    julscam03

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry my mistake its not static, should it be? The link works in my browser and in a frame. It comes up with all the data if I put it in a frame.
     
    julscam03, Sep 7, 2020
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. julscam03

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    dhcp is good, sometimes static ip can cause issues if dns not configured properly,

    your problem is certainly with the script then... although im not sure what it is, I attached some screen shots of the working code at my end, might help? -- it should just work...
     

    Attached Files:

    Pie Boy, Sep 7, 2020
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. julscam03

    julscam03

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh well that's ok. Thanks for all your help but it looks like I just might have to display the weather some other way.
     
    julscam03, Sep 8, 2020
    #23
  4. julscam03

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Just out of interest, what firmware version are you running?
     
    Pie Boy, Sep 8, 2020
    #24
  5. julscam03

    julscam03

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Version: 1.6.0, hw v1.0
     
    julscam03, Sep 10, 2020
    #25
  6. julscam03

    Rytech

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney

    is it possible to get the weather description to update the user param as well. I have no problems with the temps just struggling with the descriptions

    Thanks
     
    Rytech, Nov 2, 2020
    #26
  7. julscam03

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Try
    log(data.weather.description)
     
    Pie Boy, Nov 2, 2020
    #27
  8. julscam03

    Rytech

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    I could not get that to work either it returns a nil in the log
     
    Rytech, Nov 3, 2020
    #28
  9. julscam03

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmmm, what dose
    log(data)
    Give you in the log?
     
    Pie Boy, Nov 3, 2020
    #29
  10. julscam03

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    New Zealand
    log(data.weather[1].description)
    Try that,
     
    Pie Boy, Nov 3, 2020
    #30
    Mr Mark likes this.
  11. julscam03

    Rytech

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    works perfectly thanks Pie Boy
     
    Rytech, Nov 3, 2020
    #31
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.