SHAC/NAC installation

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Dave_F, Sep 8, 2019.

  1. Dave_F

    Dave_F

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wellard_Perth
    Hi Team,

    Where ever I install my automation controller I'm going to have trouble due to having 240VAC and then wanting to run a cat 6 cable to the internet connection side.

    Does anyone know how to get around this?
     
    Dave_F, Sep 8, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Dave_F

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    65
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Why are you installing it in an enclosure with 240V? It doesn't need to be anywhere near other Cbus gear. Stick it in it's own enclosure convenient to a Cbus and LAN connection. Power it from a plug pack in a nearby GPO.
     
    Ashley, Sep 8, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Dave_F

    Dave_F

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wellard_Perth
    Hi Ashley,

    Yep, that sounds like it's the way to go, I just expected that it would all go in the same place.

    I am going to have a comms cabinet in my pantry with security and everything so will put it in there.
     
    Dave_F, Sep 9, 2019 at 6:30 AM
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.