SHAC CBUS Connection Issue

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by Weedo, May 19, 2019.

  1. Weedo

    Weedo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Hi All,

    When the SHAC and NAC controllers were released I attended the training and ordered a SHAC to keep on hand to practice on and for if I wanted to pre-program sites. I had a client who needed a quick fix so I installed the unit today and I just could not get the C-Bus network to connect. I can see the unit in Toolkit and set its unit address but when I look at the SHAC I don't have a Cbus light and in the configuration page the status is offline.

    Just wanted to know if I'm missing a step I have forgotten or if I have a faulty unit.
    The CGL file has been uploaded.

    Thanks in advance,

    Brent
     
    Weedo, May 19, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Weedo

    Pie Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I had one like that, turned out it was poked, sent it back and got a replacement unit.
     
    Pie Boy, May 20, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Weedo

    Weedo

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toowoomba
    Thanks mate,

    I'll do the same.
     
    Weedo, May 20, 2019
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.