SchedulePlus Not sending commands

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by sjfp, Feb 10, 2018.

  1. sjfp

    sjfp

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    We have site that running SchedulePlus unlimited (Windows 7 Enterprise). SP is connected to all networks and receiving command from groups so getting feed back OK.
    However SP appears to be working fine then for some reason out going commands stop working, so lighting groups cant be switched on off or dimmed, and also Light Level Sensor Monitors also stop working.

    The college recently changed their network switches, and the problem seem to of started then.
    If we restart the PC, the problem can go away for a few days but some times only a few hours.
    Just cant seem to find the problem.

    Any one have any advise
     
    sjfp, Feb 10, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sjfp

    sjfp

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    After bit more looking around, it looks like Scheduleplus is not talking to C-Gate to send a command.
    If you send a ON or OFF command directly from C-Gate the applicable group turn ON and OFF.
    So what could be stopping SP from Talking to C-Gate.
     
    sjfp, Feb 11, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sjfp

    jorr

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sounds like SP is locked up. Take C-bus offline, then Online again.
     
    jorr, Feb 12, 2018
    #3
  4. sjfp

    sjfp

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Just to clarify. This is not a one off. Been happening for the last few week, and more than a serial times a day.
    We have uninsalled Toolkit, C-Gate and ScedulePlus serial times, rebooted pc and then reinstalled. works for a while and then stops sending commands again.
    Have also done a repair a few times on MS Fameworks.net but again the same outcome.

    Any ideas on what could be causing SP to stop sending Commands Out. Incoming commands from the field are ok. Just not sending ?
     
    sjfp, Feb 12, 2018
    #4
  5. sjfp

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi, when this is happening what does the network status window in SP say the status of the networks are?
     
    jboer, Feb 12, 2018
    #5
  6. sjfp

    sjfp

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Yes they are OK
    I may of tracked it down. Been running fine for the last 8+ hours with no drop out. So fingers crossed.
    I pop a post in a few days if the problem had been cured
     
    sjfp, Feb 12, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.