Schedule Start Times

Discussion in 'Pascal Logic Code Examples' started by Dave Byron, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Can I have some sample code that selects a schedule then gets the schedule name and schedule start time.
    Can not find out how to do it from help file, some thing like this.

    procedure xxxx;
    begin
    SetIntIBSystemIO("Schedule Number", 3);
    S1name:= GetStringIBSystemIO("Schedule Name");
    S1:= GetIntIBSystemIO("Schedule Start");
    writeln('Name =',s1name,'s1 =',s1);
    end;


    tks
    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 20, 2009
    #1
  2. Dave Byron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You nearly had it right. Try this Dave:

    Code:
    SetIntIBSystemIO("Schedule Number", 3);
    GetStringIBSystemIO("Schedule Name", S1name);
    S1 := GetIntIBSystemIO("Schedule Time");
    WriteLn('Name = ',s1name,', start =', s1);
     
    Darren, Apr 20, 2009
    #2
  3. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Tks Darren
    So close, what I am doing is all the pumps, filters, underwater sound system etc have a start and stop schedules so the user can change them.

    But if they come home between the start and stop times I what to start them up, and not hard code the times in the logic.
    Now I can look at the schedule times and compare the current time with them.
    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 20, 2009
    #3
  4. Dave Byron

    filpee

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Is this on a touch screen or homegate? if so then why not just use systemIO's?
     
    filpee, Apr 20, 2009
    #4
  5. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Filpee
    Its for a touch screen and implement in the logic, can you show me how to do it in logic ??

    tks
    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 21, 2009
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.