Schedule Shac Reboot

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by magic8, Apr 29, 2021.

  1. magic8

    magic8

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to to do this?
    Logic maybe?
    Have a client who's shac occasionally has to be rebooted to reconnect to network so would be nice to reboot every month or so
    Thanks
     
    magic8, Apr 29, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. magic8

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    32
    Why would it be dropping off the network? Should be set to a static IP in the unit or bind the MAC address to an IP in the router and that should be it??
     
    Damaxx, Apr 29, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. magic8

    magic8

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    It has a static IPaddress so not sure why
    Have installed many but this one has dropped off network twice in 8 months
     
    magic8, Apr 29, 2021
    #3
  4. magic8

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    32
    Check if the static IP you have set in the SHAC is in the router DHCP address range.
    Can you bind the MAC address in the router to an IP address and set the SHAC to DHCP?
     
    Damaxx, Apr 29, 2021
    #4
  5. magic8

    magic8

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Will check when next on site
    Thanks
     
    magic8, Apr 29, 2021
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.