Schedule Plus V5 Upgrade

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Mr Mark, Feb 20, 2018.

  1. Mr Mark

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    FNQ
    Hi all.

    I’ve just upgraded a site from Schedule Plus V 4-12-1 to 5-0-2 and am no longer seeing the hardware dongle. We’ve tried running the Sentinel driver installer and have restarted the PC a few times.

    Any tips or suggestions?

    Thanks

    More info:
    When starting Schedule Plus, the “Licence Not Found” window pops up.

    Clicking “Retry” throws error 14180 “a valid software licence for this software could not be found”.

    Clicking “View Licence” sees the dongle but the key version shows “0 (incompatible version key)”
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
    Mr Mark, Feb 20, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Mr Mark

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Version 5 isn't a free upgrade. Did you purchase a V5 dongle?
     
    Ashley, Feb 20, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Mr Mark

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    FNQ
    Ahh...
    I misread the update:
    "This release removes the requirement for Installer dongles to be version 5. This means that customers who have previously purchased an Installer dongle for use with earlier versions will now be able to use them with version 5".

    Thanks Ashley.
     
    Mr Mark, Feb 20, 2018
    #3
  4. Mr Mark

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Hmm, interesting. Not sure what they mean here. You may need to give support a ring for an explanation.
     
    Ashley, Feb 20, 2018
    #4
  5. Mr Mark

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    FNQ
    Back on site this morning and can confirm that the V4 Installer dongle works with V5 software.
     
    Mr Mark, Feb 20, 2018
    #5
  6. Mr Mark

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    So are you saying everything is working now, or is supposed to work but isn't? If the upgrade is free now they need to update their web-site as it is still saying you need a new licence.
     
    Ashley, Feb 20, 2018
    #6
  7. Mr Mark

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    FNQ
    Sorry Ashley, I wasn’t too clear.
    You can use a V4 Installer dongle to program and test. The end user will require a new (V5) licence dongle for correct operation.
     
    Mr Mark, Feb 21, 2018
    #7
  8. Mr Mark

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Guys,

    I'm pretty sure I may have helped this situation develop (and likely other people too)............so apologies for any confusion created.

    I petitioned CIS to suggest that the benefits of v5 software were really wholly to the client and that loyal installers who had already purchased an SP installer 'tag' should be able to continue to maintain, install and configure their clients SP installations without needing to buy a v5 upgrade themselves. I believe this point was accepted to be reasonable by CIS management.

    The client still needs a V5 dongle themselves if they want to take advantage of the new upgraded v5 features.

    Good for installers, but maybe adding some confusion. Hopefully this post helps you understand why it is like that.

    Brad
     
    bmerrick, Feb 21, 2018
    #8
    jboer, Mr Mark and Ashley like this.
  9. Mr Mark

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Thanks for the explanation. Nice job :)
     
    Ashley, Feb 21, 2018
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.