Schedule Plus logic: Keyinput units control relay in other network

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by BigBoyVn, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. BigBoyVn

    BigBoyVn

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody!

    I work with project that has 5 networks:
    + local network includes (1 CNI + 4 network bridges). Let say Net0
    + 4 other networks: connect to local network, star topology. Let say Net1, Net2, Net3, Net4

    In this project we have some switches that control relays of other network.
    We can not configure to send messages betwen (Net1, Net2, Net3, Net4), because it will be much complicated.

    So we make some logic as follow:

    Switch A in Net1 - Control "Group X Net1"
    Switch B in Net2 - Control "Group X Net2"
    "Group X Net1" is assigned to a channel of Relay1 in Net1


    once (GetCBusState("Net1", "Lighting", "Group X Net1") = OFF) then
    begin
    SetCBusState("Net2", "Lighting", "Group X Net2", OFF);
    end;

    once (GetCBusState("Net1", "Lighting", "Group X Net1") = ON) then
    begin
    SetCBusState("Net2", "Lighting", "Group X Net2", ON);
    end;

    once (GetCBusState("Net2", "Lighting", "Group X Net2") = OFF) then
    begin
    SetCBusState("Net1", "Lighting", "Group X Net1", OFF);
    end;

    once (GetCBusState("Net2", "Lighting", "Group X Net2") = ON) then
    begin
    SetCBusState("Net1", "Lighting", "Group X Net1", ON);
    end;


    This logic run well, and the led indicators of both switch A & B have the same status when I press its buttons.
    But the Relay is not change its status, light is not turn on/off.

    What is wrong in my case?! :confused:
    Please give me advise!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 19, 2009
    BigBoyVn, Oct 19, 2009
    #1
  2. BigBoyVn

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I would run the C-Bus Diagnostic Utility on the destination network. This will show you if your messages are reaching the destination network.
     
    Newman, Oct 19, 2009
    #2
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.