Schedule Plus and Ness M1 interface

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by dsamson, May 18, 2018.

  1. dsamson

    dsamson

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    In 5 out of 10 instances, when I dim a GA, 2 second later it goes to 100%. ESpecially when I fiddle a bit longer with the GA. I have checked both log files (CGate and Schedule Plus) and I found that the M1 interface sometimes send a command to turn the last used GA to 100%. See below. The first 2 logs at 110235 and the following 2 log files at 110621.
    Anybody came across this issue and has a solution? I am using Schedule Plus 4.12.2.2 but I don't think the problem is with the SP as I have the same issue when I dim the light on SP or on the DLT.
    Thank you.

    110235CGate.JPG 110235SP.JPG 110621CGate.JPG 110621SP.JPG
     
    dsamson, May 18, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dsamson

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    What version of Cbus interface is in the M1? Versions prior to V3 had major bugs that made them unusable. Unfortunately the firmware cannot be upgraded to V3. You need a complete new interface.
     
    Ashley, May 18, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dsamson

    dsamson

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    It is the version 3 M1 interface.
     
    dsamson, May 18, 2018
    #3
  4. dsamson

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I don't know of any issues with the V3 interface that would give those symptoms. One thing worth looking at is to ensure every cbus group addresses is present in the M1. There is a known issue that the M1 Cbus interface misbehaves if it receives cbus messages for groups it doesn't know about (it's in the release notes). If you have added new ga's on the cbus side but not updated the M1 it could cause problems.
     
    Ashley, May 20, 2018
    #4
    ampcom likes this.
  5. dsamson

    dsamson

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks Ashley. Your suggestion fixed the problem. The groups were not in M1.
     
    dsamson, May 20, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.