Scanning issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by L.A.F, Jun 6, 2018.

  1. L.A.F

    L.A.F

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Empire Bay
    Hey there,

    Just wanting to see if anyone has had similar issues with opening the GUI for edlt.

    We installed the system and programmed around 9 months ago.
    The system has 82 units on it and draws a current of 1750 ma there abouts and has a supply of 1950ma.
    Have programmed a dimmer unit with a power supply to be 001 and enabled two clocks and 1 burden.
    All the units have sufficient voltage the lowest being 24.7 and the highest 29.8v this is across the network.
    The toolkit scans network fine and has done all the way until now.
    Only the edlts do not scan and imeadiatly a prompt note comes up saying fatal error.
    There are a few other texts in the msg which I can describe if needed.
    And also it’s a forced cancellation of trying to bring up the GUI for the edlt.
    All other units open up fine!
    I have reinstalled a lower version of toolkit 1.14.4 to match the firmware of the edlt to which it made not a difference.
    I’m not a computer buff by all means but could it be possible that my laptop has something to do with it.
    Lastly the system works fine other then the issue with the edlt when I want to make changes to then

    Cheers
     
    L.A.F, Jun 6, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. L.A.F

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sound like your network is more or less OK, however a few comments:

    1) With that many units you would not need a network burden, so I'd suggest you turn it off. Also make sure that any devices like touchscreens, PCIs, CNI's, PACs don't have their burden enabled (there is a "Diagnostics" button in the "Units on Network" view that can check this for you).
    2) Check the impedance calculation in Toolkit (click on the "Network" node in the tree view on the left)... depending on what you have on your network, even though you might be OK for power, your impedance may be too low which can cause communication issues.

    The other thing I've heard of that can affect scanning eDLTs is timeouts... this is usually only where people are running C-Gate on unsupported platforms like a Raspberry Pi... how are you connecting? What OS are you running Toolkit on?

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jun 7, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. L.A.F

    L.A.F

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Empire Bay
    Hey Nick,
    The error that comes up when trying to open the edlt GUI says fatal error

    Error displaying unit dialogue
    Exception of type
    Sharp cgatecommunicator.cgateunrecoverable connection exception was thrown...

    There is no other devices running on the system like raspberry ect.
    The impeadence is 473 ohms
     
    L.A.F, Jun 12, 2018
    #3
  4. L.A.F

    L.A.F

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Empire Bay
    Also connecting via USB pc interface and running windows 10
     
    L.A.F, Jun 12, 2018
    #4
  5. L.A.F

    L.A.F

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Empire Bay
    Just an update
    I changed the pci to an rs232 type re scanned the network and all comes up fine.
    Still same fault with the edlt GUI
    If I try to open the data base GUI of the edlt still has same problem makes me think if it’s my computer ?
     
    L.A.F, Jun 12, 2018
    #5
  6. L.A.F

    AdamLimelight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ferntree Gully
    Any more on this, Im having this exact issue as Im typing this
     
    AdamLimelight, Oct 18, 2018 at 1:23 AM
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.