Save Scene function in SHAC

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by jboer, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. jboer

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi All,

    So in the process of replacing our dying CTCs with SHACs I am trying to replicate a lot of the functions required. (I know, I know)

    One of the big ones I am having issues with is being able to save live values into a scene with a vis. button. We have quite a few CTCs with the function to adjust levels with a fader then save the new levels into a scene. I am struggling how to work out how to do this in the scripting. Has anyone done this yet?

    Cheers,

    JB
     
    jboer, Jan 2, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jboer

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Have you tried the StoreScene function? :)
     
    Ashley, Jan 2, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jboer

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    No?! Is there any documentation for that? I cant find any in the SHAC or Manual?

    Edit:
    Or are you meaning have I just tried using the Pascal function in the same way in Lua? If that is the case StoreScene(xx) in the SHAC isnt coming up purple like a function should..
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2019
    jboer, Jan 2, 2019
    #3
  4. jboer

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    It's under Common Functions, Cbus, Store Live Values into Scene, or under scripting, help, cbus functions StoreScene

    Unfortunately the way the SHAC is organised you can only find stuff when you know where to look :(
     
    Ashley, Jan 2, 2019
    #4
  5. jboer

    jboer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks Ashley, so after a bit of digging I found that I had firmware 1.0.8 on my SHAC which I probably did when it was available as a download for a short time before going back to 1.0.6. After changing back to 1.0.6 the StoreScene function is there!
     
    jboer, Jan 2, 2019
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.