Reset Installer Default

Discussion in 'Homesafe & Security Access & Control' started by build, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. build

    build

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    G'day All,
    How do I reset the factory defaults on a HomeSafe 5400. This unit is several years old.

    Thanking you in anticipation,
    build
     
    build, Nov 17, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. build

    Leigh

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Leigh, Nov 18, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. build

    build

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ha Ha, very funny. Page 52 of a 30 page manual.

    For anyone else who stumbles across this page.
    1). Access the panel and disconnect the power and battery.
    2). Remove the 'Prog/Tamp' link (or jumper).
    3). Power unit on.

    The system will enter 'Program' mode but you can't change the installer code.

    ([edit] yes you can see post below)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 5, 2006
    build, Nov 18, 2006
    #3
  4. build

    Leigh

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Sorry "Build", I didn't download the manual. I assumed it would be the same as my paper copy (75 pages).

    P95E Clear Radio devices
    P96E Clear Memory (events)
    P97E Clear Panel Options to factory defaults.
    P98E Clear User Codes (does not clear installer code). Restores User Code 1 to factory default of 123.
     
    Leigh, Nov 19, 2006
    #4
  5. build

    Leigh

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Leigh, Nov 23, 2006
    #5
  6. build

    build

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Resolution

    OK, I sorted my error above.

    1). Access the panel and disconnect the power and battery.
    2). Remove the 'Prog/Tamp' link (or jumper).
    3). Power unit on.

    The system will enter 'Program' mode [the icon should be flashing].

    Use P99E to change the installer code then PE to exit program mode.

    Now my error was trying to enter "Installer Program" mode before entering "User Program" mode.

    P [master code] E (program icon will be on but not flashing).
    P [installer code] E (program icon will be flashing).

    Bloody kicking myself ;-)

    Leigh,
    Thanks for your reply and that info.
    Sorry I jumped to conclusions. There are so many jokers running round the ether these days.

    cheers,
    build
     
    build, Dec 5, 2006
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.