Replace 2 Gang Switch

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by sastech, Dec 1, 2018.

  1. sastech

    sastech

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Hi Guys,

    What is the process to replace a 2 gang Saturn CBUS switch plate that has failed?
    Is it possible to download the existing config from the CBUS system with the Toolkit or do you need a previous saved copy?

    Much appreciated guys,

    Josh.
     

    Attached Files:

    sastech, Dec 1, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. sastech

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Devices can only be programmed from information in the database. If you don't have this you can read the configuration back from the existing switch if it is still visible on the network. You can then use the Toolkit Reinstall option to replace the old switch with a new one. If you can't access the existing switch and don't have the database you will have to program it from scratch. If you have a Colour Touch Screen you can get a copy of the database from it.
     
    Ashley, Dec 1, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. sastech

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    If you know which loads they controlled ie bathroom down lights and hallway lights, even without the toolkit project/touch screen , it shouldnt take very long to work out the groups, and reprogram. If you have other switches that also control the same lights, then that’s even better, as you can get 5he group from them
     
    lcrowhurst, Dec 1, 2018
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.