Random Lights turning off on Ctouch

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by GlenF, Dec 4, 2017.

  1. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI all,

    Can anyone please help me in suggesting how I trace down the source of a number of lights randomly switching off. As you can see from the photo, the Ctouch is commanding a varying number of lights off. I do not think it actually happens when they are on, just when off.

    I was hoping someone might be able to suggest the best way to trace down where the command is coming from and why it is semi-random.
    upload_2017-12-4_22-10-29.png
     
    GlenF, Dec 4, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GlenF

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Has it always done this, or has it just started or have you just noticed it? Has anything been changed recently?

    Most likely it's poorly written logic. Do you have access to PICED and the program file for the touch screen?
     
    Ashley, Dec 4, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GlenF

    nsa195

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have the same semi random pattern !

    2018_04_17 randoms.JPG

    and, similar to GlenF, mostly affecting groups 4 5 6 7: this cannot be just a coincidence. Notice how groups affected often have consecutive numbers. Notice also that in nearly all cases, the message is switching off a load that is already off, but there are random situation where it is not the case. Group 243 does not exist.

    To answer Ashley, yes i have access to everything in PICED. No logic present, afaik:
    2018_04_17 logic.JPG
     
    nsa195, Apr 17, 2018
    #3
  4. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine seems to have stopped. Messed with some logic elements and reset the system so not sure what stopped it.
     
    GlenF, Apr 17, 2018
    #4
  5. GlenF

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adelaide
    This problem has been around for years.
    It may be nothing to do with you C-Touch. even though the log indicates that the command came from it.
    What to do.
    Change the unit address of your C-Touch and see if the command come from the changed unit address or remain at the old address.
    If the commands remain at the old address them the chances are its an output unit that is misbehaving.
    Contact Tech support they have info on this problem and a procedure on finding which O/P unit it is
     
    Wonkey, Apr 24, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.