Programming a c bus temperature sensor

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Waynedwyer, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. Waynedwyer

    Waynedwyer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have a C bus temperature sensor on a C bus network. In the wiser II software I have set up the temperature sensor I think correctly and I can see the temperature sensor and the temperature sensor is providing an accurate room temperature.

    The issue that I have is I need to use this temp read out to control air-conditioners.

    I want to be able to write a line of program that basically says if the temperature read out is above 24° turn on and air-conditioner.

    I have tried using all of the code scrips which are suggested in the wiser programmes users manual but this programming does not extend to using the results of the temperature sensor within the lines of program but merely provides an ability to read the temperature in the room.

    Any suggestions and help will be greatly appreciated perhaps even a line of code to enable this to happen.
     
    Waynedwyer, Feb 9, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Waynedwyer

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hey Wayne
    How are you controlling the air conds? Not that it matters, just interested.
    I setup a temperature sensor to look at the pool temperature, see if it gets above 34 degrees and if it does, switch on the pool pump to stir the water. I find the top 30cm of the water gets hot from the pool blanket.
    I do this on a CTC3 but the logic should be the same. I do in the HVAC application and use the following code...

    once (GetRealIBSystemIO("HVAC Temperature", 3, HVACZone1) > 34) then
    begin
    PulseCBusLevel("Local Network", "Lighting", "Filter Pump Output", 100%, 0, "0:15:00", 0%)

    In this example, the zone group is 3 and the zone is zone 1

    Hope this helps and works on Wiser 2 (I'm fairly sure it will)

    Cheers
     
    Conformist, Feb 10, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Waynedwyer

    Waynedwyer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thanks for that but still cannot get to work.

    I have set up the temp sensor on cbus as a “measurement “.

    Then set it up as an I/O on wiser. It is my only I/O so it is no. 1. I can see it on the screen when in the piced software and it is displaying the correct room temp and it is showing on my phone as a wigit.

    But I cannot seem to find it when I am writing code using the wizard and manually inserted code either does not work or causes an error.
    ( BTW your code did not error just didn’t work. )

    Wiser cannot find the temp sensor to use in code even tho it is there as an I/O. ?

    It seems like the sensor is not set up properly?

    More help.
     
    Waynedwyer, Feb 13, 2019
    #3
  4. Waynedwyer

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You need to read from the measurement app:

    Code:
     if GetBoolIBSystemIO("Measurement App Valid Value", 254, 100, 2) then
    begin
       if GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", 254, 100, 2) > 30.0 then ...
            ...
     end;
    
    Where the 3 numbers are the network, unit number and channel number as set up in the measurement. You also need to check if the number is valid first.
     
    Ashley, Feb 13, 2019
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.