Problem with Neo

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Rolecgroup, Aug 3, 2004.

  1. Rolecgroup

    Rolecgroup

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    We've got a job with an 8 channel Neo in that seems to have gone wrong - controls lighting fine but has these problems :-

    After changes to switching arrangements the main indicators stopped working, then the night light/locators stopped.

    After a couple of days the switch indicators started working again, and the night lights re-appeared but very dim ???

    After a further period, i.e. couple of weeks the night lights returned to full brightness for about 3 weeks, and have now gone dim again.

    Suggestions ??

    As i say switching works fine, just indicator problems.



    Dean.
     
    Rolecgroup, Aug 3, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Rolecgroup

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The indicator brightness isn't linked to a group address by chance?
     
    Newman, Aug 3, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Rolecgroup

    Rolecgroup

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    No - switch work fine for over a year. Alteration made was to change 1 channels control.

    Its really weird that no lights at all after upload to network, then appeared after 2 days, then gone after 3 weeks ?

    Now just glowing so dim, you cannot tell which switch has been pressed.



    Dean.
     
    Rolecgroup, Aug 3, 2004
    #3
  4. Rolecgroup

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Could be just a coincidence.

    Try extracting the programmed parameters from that unit to the database and download them into another unit to test.

    That way you'll be able to determine if it's a unit or a programming fault.
     
    Newman, Aug 3, 2004
    #4
  5. Rolecgroup

    [IL]NewGen

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melb, Australia
    did you check learning mode ?!
     
    [IL]NewGen, Aug 3, 2004
    #5
  6. Rolecgroup

    Clyde

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria, UK
    I dont mean to sound stupid, but why should the learn mode have this effect??
     
    Clyde, Aug 24, 2004
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.