Problem Updating Physical Unit of DLT's

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Legenderry, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have just got access to my C-bus network via PC USB interface and was trying to move some of the group locations showing on my DLT's. This is a newly acquired house and I would like to tidy up the lighting network but every time I try and do a change and save it to the physical unit I get an error.

    I have tried all 4 DLT's and all the same story.
    I can do changes on all of the NEO's without a problem
    Any ideas on what I can do?

    Using Toolkit V1.10.5

    Cheers

    Derry
     
    Legenderry, Jul 30, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Legenderry

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    What error do you get?
     
    Conformist, Jul 30, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The Error Message States it is a "Error 20037"
    And message says "Unit failed to save to the physical Unit"
    It gets about 10% through the saving and then this window pops up.


    thanks

    Derry
     

    Attached Files:

    Legenderry, Jul 30, 2009
    #3
  4. Legenderry

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Legenderry,

    First check the burden, voltage, etc on your network. It's possible on a marginal network for only some units to be programmable.

    After that's been ruled out you may have to ring Tech Support, and have handy the exact unit types and versions that are not working, and a copy of your toolkit.ccl log file.
     
    daniel, Jul 31, 2009
    #4
  5. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks Daniel.
    Will give your thoughts a go on the weekend.

    cheers
     
    Legenderry, Jul 31, 2009
    #5
  6. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Daniel,
    Please see the picture of the current network voltage, burden etc
    Can you see a problem with the current network (apart from it saying that I need a "network burden")
    I have one but not sure where to place it as I have no available spare plugs?

    Any ideas??

    Thanks Derry
     

    Attached Files:

    Legenderry, Aug 5, 2009
    #6
  7. Legenderry

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Your network impedance is way too high. If you are unable to easily plug in a hardware burden, then enable a software burden in one of your units, probably the PCI itself if you can't access any other units on the network.
     
    Darpa, Aug 5, 2009
    #7
  8. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for the reply....
    Have added the Software burden to the PCI unit as suggested but the impedance did not change?
    Was it supposed to.....

    What else can I try or how can I add physical burden?

    cheers
     
    Legenderry, Aug 9, 2009
    #8
  9. Legenderry

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    After turning on the software burden in the PCI, did the network start communicating reliably? If you enabled the software burden, and the Status tab of the UI for that unit shows it as enabled, then it is enabled.

    The network impedance shown in Toolkit does not automatically update to take into account of the enabled/disabled status of a network burden. It is the Impedance of the network assuming that no burdens are enabled. This will be changed in a future release of Toolkit so that the enabled/disabled status of software burdens is taken into account.

    The Impedance value shown in Toolkit is not a physical measurement of the network, but a calculation of network impedance based on the units it sees on the network.

    Re-test your network once you have confirmed that the software burden is enabled and let us know the results.
     
    Newman, Aug 10, 2009
    #9
  10. Legenderry

    Legenderry

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Newman,
    Everything is working OK (small problem happened during the check)

    Originally I only wanted to change the layout of the DLT (change key 2 to key 7) which I couldn't do because of the writing to physical unit problem.

    Once I added software burden and did the change almost all of the DLT labels changed to the actual group numbers.
    Lucky I had a xls sheet with each group No. and the actual device. So all I had to do was rename ALL of the DLT labels and every was sweet.
    No sure why this problem / change happened but was an easy fix.:confused:
    Not sure how these DLT units were labeled originally.:confused:

    Not to worry all fixed now:D

    Thanks to everyone for your valuable input
    YEAH !

    Cheers:cool:

    Derry
     
    Legenderry, Aug 11, 2009
    #10
  11. Legenderry

    Cal

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi all

    Newbie C-Bus enthusiast here - g'day.

    Recently moved into new home so am trying to learn as much as I can - have found a few training manuals online and have been reading this forum also.

    I've replied to this thread as I am having exactly the same issue that Legenderry was having and I am not sure why.

    My Network summary doesn't indicate I need a burden, and scanning and changing all of the non-DLT units has worked just fine. I'm not sure I have a physical/hardware burden as I am not sure what they look like but I don't think I do, so I guess either the network is big enough I don't need one, or I have a software burden (?where). It's just saving changes to the physical unit that won't work, and like Legenderry, it appears to save a small % and then fails with the same error message.

    Any assistance in solving this would be hugely appreciated.

    Cheers
    Cal
     

    Attached Files:

    Cal, Jan 12, 2018
    #11
  12. Legenderry

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Adelaide
    That calculated impedance seems quite low for a relatively small number of units. Can you tell us what's on your network?

    You shouldn't need a burden with that many units.... if there is a software burden it could be in an output unit like a relay or dimmer, or in a system unit like bridge, CNI, PCI, touchscreen, PAC, etc.

    If you scan the network and then click the "Diagnostics" button in the network view, it can quickly check what's enabled where.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jan 15, 2018 at 12:38 AM
    #12
  13. Legenderry

    Cal

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Nick

    Thank you for the reply - much appreciated.

    My network is mostly for lighting, but there is control of a fireplace, interface with home security system, and control of ceiling/bathroom fans as well.

    Diagnostic scans (see attached) reveal the burden is activated in the interface between the security system and the cbus. However, this appears to be a hardware burden looking at what I can find out about it online and the cbus toolkit warns me that it's only active if the green led is flashing on the 'SIM' which I don't think it is. So there is every possibility that there is no hardware or software burden active.

    Any further information that would be of help?

    Any thoughts on what I can do to be able to change the DLTs as I would like?

    Much appreciated with thanks.

    Cheers
    Cal 2018-01-20 13.55.19.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Cal, Jan 20, 2018 at 11:33 AM
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.