PICED Connections

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by shovetts, Oct 12, 2020.

  1. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello

    I have a C-Touch 5000CT MK1. I am trying to connect to it to retrieve the program that is on there so I can change it.

    My laptop is Windows 10, and I am connecting using a 5500PC-U via the USB to my laptop, and an ethernet cable to the C-BUS system. I can connect fine with Toolkit and make changes but I cannot connect using PICED.

    Is there an idiots guide to this, how I should connect?

    I have been trying but everytime it will not connect to C-BUS, networked failed, check ports. PICED can see the 5500 unit address as 250. COM port correct. If I try and retrieve the file from the unit it shows the correct port number, always fails and advises to check port number.

    I feel I am missing something, but just can't work it out.

    5000CT C-BUS firmware 4.2.00 and C-Touch firmware is 3.80.0 (maybe wrong)
    Hardware version = 1. Monitor version = 1.1

    Any help..pointers..bangs on the head greatly appreciated.

    Cheers
     
    shovetts, Oct 12, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. shovetts

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    PICED connects to the 5000CT via it's own RS232 port, not via Cbus. You need a serial port on your laptop (or a good USB to serial adapter).

    Not sure what you mean but connecting to Cbus via ethernet. I hope you are not plugging an ethernet cable directly into a Cbus RJ45 port.
     
    Ashley, Oct 12, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply...the ethernet was going via the PCI to C-BUS...

    It's the USB to serial, then serial to RJ45 that seems to not work. I have followed pin outs suggested on here, but the connection never works. Does any one sell a cable that works, rather than having to make one?
     
    shovetts, Oct 12, 2020
    #3
  4. shovetts

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Perth
    What USB<>serial adapter are u using? Cheap chipsets often don't work, you need a genuine FTDI chipset to work reliably.

    Knock offs and the CH340 chips are always buggy.

    As a rule if the adapter cost les than $20 its probably a knockoff.
     
    chromus, Oct 13, 2020
    #4
  5. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using a ($45) Comsol cable from officeworks. I read on here that it should work. It's the part from the serial to the rj45 that i am unsure about. I keep seeing pinouts, but am unsure on how to do this.
     
    shovetts, Oct 13, 2020
    #5
  6. shovetts

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Perth
    The Comsol is a genuine, it was worth checking that bit as you could have been chasing the wrong problem.
     
    chromus, Oct 13, 2020
    #6
  7. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what you mean..cable is a genuine comsol cable. Its the rj45 I am confused about.
     
    shovetts, Oct 13, 2020
    #7
  8. shovetts

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia

    Attached Files:

    DarylMc, Oct 13, 2020
    #8
  9. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for that, but that only shows wiring for the PC Interface serial port. I am trying to find out what the wiring would be for the RJ45 to serial from the C-Touch screen, as I will be connecting from USB to serial (comsol cable) on the PC to the RJ45 on the C-Touch screen.

    Another forum member listed these as the pinouts. Are these correct. They never replied if they worked.
    RS232.....RJ45
    5.............4
    2.............5
    3.............6

    thanks
     
    shovetts, Oct 14, 2020
    #9
  10. shovetts

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    These are correct. I checked with my cable.
     
    Ashley, Oct 14, 2020
    #10
    DarylMc likes this.
  11. shovetts

    shovetts

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    great I will try these...thank you so much for confirming. :)
     
    shovetts, Oct 14, 2020
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.