PC-GIM General Input Unit

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by kojobomb, Jun 12, 2024.

  1. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    In the "Channel Tab" under "Units of Measurement" I'd like to use "PSI" but it is not listed in the drop down box but at the bottom there is a selection "Custom" is there a way of adding PSI to the list or to get it listed with the output of the channel? or can someone explain what the "Custom" selection is for?
     
    kojobomb, Jun 12, 2024
    #1
  2. kojobomb

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,530
    Likes Received:
    174
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Unfortunately no. The units are fixed and cannot be changed. The only pressure unit is pascal. It is assumed that you use the appropriate SI unit and convert it at your end.

    "Custom" just has a value of $FF. Third party applications can use this in conjunction with the device id and channel number to substitue the appropriate unit.

    How were you planning on displaying/using the value?
     
    Ashley, Jun 12, 2024
    #2
  3. kojobomb

    kojobomb

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Possum Brush
    Already using water tank level which has the "%" allocated to it and i was under the impression that it was this drop down box that allocated the "%" to the percentage value.
    displays on ipad touchscreen via SHAC
     
    kojobomb, Jun 12, 2024
    #3
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.