PAC Logic - Timers

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Josh, Sep 23, 2005.

  1. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    I have two questions regarding Timers.

    What is the scope of a timer, is it global or is it modular (per module)?

    What is maximum number of Timers (timer number) you can have?
     
    Josh, Sep 23, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Josh

    Phil.H

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Timers in PAC

    Darren is the man to answer these, however I am sure you will find timers are global. As with all functions in the PAC the logic.pdf in the maunals section of the PICED software explains things very well.

    Again I am not 100% sure but think the PAC has a capacity of 50 timers.

    TimerTime has a max 9 hours (32767 sec).

    The main reason I replied to this post is to make sure you update the firmware in the PAC to v2.1 or later. Otherwise you will have lots of fun (not) getting timer functions to operate in the PAC ;)

    C-Touch / PAC Firmware
     
    Phil.H, Sep 23, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Josh

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Global.
    20 for the PAC. See Help | Software Properties.
     
    Darren, Sep 26, 2005
    #3
  4. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Thanks, I have updated to v2.2
     
    Josh, Sep 26, 2005
    #4
  5. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Thanks Darren, the software properties answered a few questions I had.


    One more question. if you had line of code like ...
    PulseCBusLevel("MyNetwork1", "Lighting", "Kitchen Light", 60%, 0, "0:00:30", -1);

    Will the above line take about 30 seconds to execute?
     
    Josh, Sep 26, 2005
    #5
  6. Josh

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No. It will execute immediately and set an internal timer to switch the load again in 30 seconds time. This timer will get reset if it sees and other commands for "Kitchen Light".
     
    Darren, Sep 27, 2005
    #6
  7. Josh

    Josh

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Thanks Darren.
     
    Josh, Sep 27, 2005
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.