Override issue

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by dsamson, Jan 4, 2017.

  1. dsamson

    dsamson

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi,
    I am trying to find a fault on a C-Bus system that controls the lights on 2 basement levels. Intermittently all lights would turn off and the UNIT light on the relay modules start flashing. It appears to be an intermittent fault in the wiring with the brown wires touching the ground forcing an override mode or it could be a faulty module.
    It makes it difficult to find the fault when it comes on intermittently sometimes just for a couple of minutes. Last time i had to wait two hours for the fault to come up but it showed only for 2-3 minutes. I have disconnected both the brown and green pairs between the levels and the fault comes on on one level only. There is a computer on site with Schedule Plus and Toolkit and I can access it remotely at any time. Is there a way to find out remotely when the fault is triggered using the toolkit log or Schedule Plus or diagnostic utility?
    Thanks.
     
    dsamson, Jan 4, 2017
    #1
  2. dsamson

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi dsamson,

    You can use C-Gate commands to check if the remote on or off overrides are active on a unit.

    For project "HOME", network 254 and an output unit at address 2:

    Unfortunately these properties aren't updated during C-Gate's normal background syncs, so if you need a more automated notification you can devise a script to run this command every minute. The standard C-Gate logging in event.txt will then automatically capture the commands & responses from your script.

    For example, here's a quick and dirty Visual Basic script that should just run with a double-click in Windows Explorer:

    Code:
    <job>
    <script language="VBScript">
    Option Explicit
    On Error Resume Next
    Dim WshShell
    set WshShell=CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    WshShell.run "cmd.exe"
    WScript.Sleep 1000
    'Step 1 - Telnet to remote IP'
    WshShell.SendKeys "telnet localhost 20023"
    WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
    WScript.Sleep 1000
    'Step 2 - Issue Commands with pauses'
    WshShell.SendKeys "project use home"
    WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
    WScript.Sleep 1000
    
    WshShell.SendKeys "do 254/p/2 psync"
    WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
    WScript.Sleep 3000
    
    WshShell.SendKeys "get 254/p/2 *"
    WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
    WScript.Sleep 1000
    
    'Step 3 - Exit Command Window
    WshShell.SendKeys "exit"
    WshShell.SendKeys ("{Enter}")
    WScript.Quit 
    </script>
    </job>
    
    Put it in a loop or in a Scheduled Task and hopefully you'll get some way towards diagnosing the problem.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 4, 2017
    daniel, Jan 4, 2017
    #2
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.