No Internet connection, but Piced over Network comms OK

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Trevor, Dec 19, 2018.

  1. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi All,
    I am having a problem getting my CTC3 to display a website and the Weather Utility. My Piced connection to my laptop is all good, I can transfer and receive projects. The project works fine on my laptop but not on the unit. They are both connected to the same network, which has internet access for all other computers connected to it. Any help or ideas is appreciated.
     
    Trevor, Dec 19, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Trevor

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What are the network settings on the CTC3? Is it set to DHCP or Static IP? Does it have a default gateway or DNS Server set?
     
    NickD, Dec 19, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Nick,
    Thanks for the reply, I'm at home now, I start and finish early. I have tried various settings for the connection using ipconfig to get the relevant numbers, I have tried static, dhcp, gateway and dns settings to no avail, our internal network guy thinks it should work on the network the same as the laptop does. But just now i remember that the one thing i havent tried is to use my test disk and boot into windows and check for an internet connection there first. Previously I have only used our test software to check that the unit has a network connection back to our hub, but would like to test the units using an internet connection as well. I'll try the windows option in the morning and let you know how I get on. Again thanks for the reply
    regards
    Trevor
     
    Trevor, Dec 19, 2018
    #3
  4. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi again,
    I have managed to tweak the unit into submission and did get internet explorer to work under the windows environment, but still can't get it to work through Homegate.
     
    Trevor, Dec 20, 2018
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.