New Cbus Measurement Din Module.

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Charlie Crackle, May 13, 2011.

  1. Charlie Crackle

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Newman, you are right. It is best to have S included in the totals, but marked as a generator. This way you can see your net power consumption (which could be negative if you are exporting power). I actually have it that way, but I changed things a few times and forgot what I had done...

    The other neat little trick I have done is to show the total power on the main page of my Colour C-Touch and I have written some logic code to change the colour of the text so that it is red when using a lot of power, yellow when using a small amount of power and green when exporting power:

    Code:
    { adjust the colour of the power usage text }
    if GetRealIBSystemIO("Power Meter Total", 0, -1) >= 2000 then       
    begin
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Watts", "Font Colour Active", clRed);
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Cost", "Font Colour Active", clRed);
    end
    else if GetRealIBSystemIO("Power Meter Total", 0, -1) >= 0 then       
    begin
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Watts", "Font Colour Active", clYellow);
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Cost", "Font Colour Active", clYellow);
    end
    else
    begin
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Watts", "Font Colour Active", clGreen);
      SetCompIntegerProp("Main Page", "Power Total Cost", "Font Colour Active", clGreen);
    end;
    
    delay(2);
     
    Darren, Sep 25, 2011
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. Charlie Crackle

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Attached is the tech brochure
     

    Attached Files:

    Conformist, Sep 25, 2011
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. Charlie Crackle

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Darren, that is a neat trick. Are those logic functions suitable for the Spectrum as well or are they CTC-specific? The logic help file says CTC-only.
     
    Newman, Sep 26, 2011
    #23
  4. Charlie Crackle

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yea, nice idea Darren. Wish i'd thought of that. :rolleyes:
     
    Conformist, Sep 26, 2011
    #24
  5. Charlie Crackle

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    For the record, we came up with the same idea independently. I am happy to share the credit with you though :)


    The ability to change component properties in only available in Colour C-Touch. You could also create some red/yellow/green coloured icons and have them displayed depending on what the power level is. This would work for C-Touch Spectrum.
     
    Darren, Sep 26, 2011
    #25
  6. Charlie Crackle

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    11
    How many of you guys have electronic meters.

    When my solar went in I put in an electronic so that it matched to two other electronic meters I have. All three have pulse outputs that I have connected to my system. This gives me a total of four inputs - Domestic wh, Off Peak wh Soalr wh and End of Interval (EOI).

    Some of the single phase units may require the seal to be broken to get access to the terminals, but the three phase unit I have (Q3 now superceeded byt he Q4) just has a header that can be used.

    So what I am suggesting is that before you put in the current sensors, have a look at what you already have and see if you can utilizse that before spending money.

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Sep 26, 2011
    #26
  7. Charlie Crackle

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Hello Mick
    I was interested in doing something similar.
    Can you describe the wiring and hardware arrangement you used for the meters pulsed contact.
    And briefly how you implemented the signal from that.
     
    DarylMc, Sep 26, 2011
    #27
  8. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Are they orderable yet ?

    Just tried to get prices for

    5504CMU

    And the CT?s

    5100CT80
    5100CT40


    Middys were told by clipsal.

    the only part on the system clipsal system is 5100CT80


    are these orderable now ??

    Charles
     
    Charlie Crackle, Sep 26, 2011
    #28
  9. Charlie Crackle

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Parts have been released for sale.

    5504CMU is $200 Trade (ex GST)
    5100CT80 is $25 Trade (ex GST)

    5100CT40 doesn't exist. The 80A CT is used for both 40A and 80A range, software selectable.

    Where did you get the part number 5100CT40 from?
     
    Conformist, Sep 26, 2011
    #29
  10. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just checked and now I have no idea. Thanks for clearing that up.

    Why did you not just include 4 x 5100CT80 with the 5504CMU and just have 1 price. The 5100CT80 are not that expensive.

    I will be interesting to see at the end of the month to see if sales of the 5100CT80 are 4 x the sales of the 5504CMU

    Maybe thats why I thaught there were two sensors 40A and 80A and that was why you had them as seperate parts as this depends on the install.
     
    Charlie Crackle, Sep 26, 2011
    #30
  11. Charlie Crackle

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Because if we did, people would complain when they only need one or two circuits monitored. We needed to make them separate anyway for the situation where customers lose items such a s the CT's.

    Damned if you do, damned if you don't
     
    Conformist, Sep 27, 2011
    #31
  12. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Well I have ordered

    2 x 5504CMU and 8 x 5100CT80


    5504CMU in stock.

    5100CT80 none avaliable ETA end of OCTOBER



    5504CMU not usefull with out 5100CT80 :)
     
    Charlie Crackle, Sep 28, 2011
    #32
  13. Charlie Crackle

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    11
    I use a digital input from the PLC, but a Aux input module should work just as well. THere are references here to using "meters" on this forum that have lower resolution (1 pulse per 10wh) and the concept is exactly the same.

    The newer meters are using an open collector output, so attention needs to be given to how its wired, buts its all simple stuff in the end, two wires to two wires.

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Sep 28, 2011
    #33
  14. Charlie Crackle

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I've had a look at the warehouses and Melbourne (for some reason) doesn't have any 5100CT80's. There are over 380 of this unit in other warehouses so a couple of days should be the wait. I'll follow this up immediately.... it's not good enough given I requested 30% of release stock to be held in Melbourne!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 29, 2011
    Conformist, Sep 29, 2011
    #34
  15. Charlie Crackle

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Hello Mick
    Thanks for that info.
    I was just trying to get an idea how you arranged it to keep segregation and if the metering provider OK with some extra wires hooked up to the meter.
    I did look at the post regarding the pulsed input so I will revisit that.
    Daryl
     
    DarylMc, Sep 29, 2011
    #35
  16. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I am in Melbourne !!! Thanks for following that up

    Charles
     
    Charlie Crackle, Sep 29, 2011
    #36
  17. Charlie Crackle

    wappinghigh

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great

    I'm interested in this. Can it be installed without an electrician, and how do you calibrate it? I gather you have to wrap the sensors around the various circuits you want to monitor...is this basically how it works? Thanks :)
     
    wappinghigh, Oct 7, 2011
    #37
  18. Charlie Crackle

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The unit uses current transformers to measure the current flowing in the wire. Given that this involves gaining access to the single-insulated conductor for the circuit, this means that installing the CT's is a job that requires a licenced electrician. The PDF's linked in earlier posts will tell you everything you need to know about installing it.

    The unit is self-calibrating.

    I suggest you take a look at the Toolkit UI for the unit. It will show you the capabilities of the unit.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 7, 2011
    Newman, Oct 7, 2011
    #38
  19. Charlie Crackle

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    11
    Old threat but this question fits here

    What is the output on the CT's (what is their ratio).

    Thanks

    Mick
     
    znelbok, Nov 17, 2012
    #39
  20. Charlie Crackle

    Don

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Townsville, Australia
    3000:1
     
    Don, Nov 18, 2012
    #40
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.