Ness DX16 alarm, C-bus, Alexa

Discussion in 'Third-Party Solutions' started by Kapowww, Sep 3, 2022.

  1. Kapowww

    Kapowww

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yay, i got my raspberry pi all sorted now and Alexa/Google are capable of controlling all my house lights. Have all my entertainment devices linked as well via Harmony. Works a treat. More fine tuning needed but all good. nice project to keep me entertained. thanks to a couple of peeps who pointed me in the right direction
    Now, I have a Ness DX16 alarm system thats also wired to the c-bus system. it comes up in toolkit, its all there. I have programmed the panel to turn on certain group lights when the alarm goes off. All ok in that department.
    I can see the Ness alarm come up in Homebridge under accessories and it does come up as a device in Alexa but it doesnt do anything. If the Alarm is armed, the Homebridge accessories doesnt light up or anything. I dont know if its just a dummy unit with no functionality under Homebridge
    What i was hoping to do is create a routine/scene in Alexa when the Alarm is Armed, certain lights come on and off and certain times after sunset to give the impression someone is home instead of (Plan B) creating a voice command ("Alexa, leaving home") everytime
    doable???
    cheers
     
    Kapowww, Sep 3, 2022
    #1
  2. Kapowww

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I can't remember if there's an ability to have a group address in C-Bus follow the armed/disarmed state or not. Haven't played with the DX16 for quite a few years.
    If there is, you could use this group state show up in homebridge and inn-turn, use this as your 'trigger'. Would test but I don't have a DX16 to play with.
     
    Conformist, Sep 3, 2022
    #2
  3. Kapowww

    Kapowww

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    In toolkit, Ness relay has pretty much no options. It’s very bare
     
    Kapowww, Sep 3, 2022
    #3
  4. Kapowww

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The settings for this are in the Ness panel configuration, not in Toolkit. You will need to look at the configuration details for the DX16
     
    Conformist, Sep 3, 2022
    #4
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.