Neo Wireless

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wireless Hardware' started by Bigdave, Aug 4, 2020.

  1. Bigdave

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ha ha ha thanks Nick.

    You just miss the bad poetry I used to bury in some of the very dry (internal) technical documentation I used to write.

    And my impressions of "Beached Whale". Hey Bru! Hiv a chup bru!
     
    ashleigh, Aug 26, 2020
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Well thanks Dr @NickD

    so if I have a two channel dimmer Saturn, I would need two of these? Or just one?
     
    Bigdave, Aug 28, 2020
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. Bigdave

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hello BigDave

    If you have a 2 CH, you only need the magic brick on CH 1.

    The multi-channel devices use leakage current through channel 1 to obtain the power to run the innards. Channel 2 is essentially passive, at least in that respect.

    Same applies to both Wireless dimmers and relays.

    BR
    Ashleigh
     
    ashleigh, Aug 29, 2020
    #23
  4. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Hi @ashleigh @Ashley and @NickD

    Well this is odd. I turned my Saturn (5884R8F1AA) off at the breaker and put in Halogen 50W bulbs, two of them.
    I don't have the 31LCDA yet.

    I turn the breaker back on, light comes on.

    No local control. All the leds are off.
    I can reach it in the toolkit, makes changes and save them
    I can even put it in learn mode.
    But I cannot turn the light on or off in either the toolkit or locally at the switch.
    I go to the group in the toolkit and set it to off, nothing happens.

    I am reluctant to factory reset it as that bricked two other wireless switches.

    I am losing my mind with how these are acting. Having said that, you three guys actually give a crap, so I appreciate that.

    here are the pics of the switch in Toolkit which is verion 1.15.7
    Should I factory reset?
     

    Attached Files:

    Bigdave, Aug 31, 2020
    #24
  5. Bigdave

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Have you set the wireless bridge to forward the groups across it?
     
    Ashley, Aug 31, 2020
    #25
  6. Bigdave

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yes. It has previously worked without issue.

    regardless of wireless functionality, I think it is very odd that the switch has lost local toggle control
     

    Attached Files:

    Bigdave, Sep 1, 2020
    #26
  7. Bigdave

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Adelaide
    When you go into learn mode the connected load should turn off.
    If not then chances are the unit is now faulty
    If the load does turn off then consider using the reset feature on the software and saving the blank data to the unit. Then rescan the network, open the unit from the network view to confirm its has no programming. Then reprogram and save to network and database Colin
     
    Wonkey, Sep 4, 2020
    #27
  8. Bigdave

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    With halogen lamps on: I'd factory reset it.
     
    ashleigh, Sep 5, 2020
    #28
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.