My 100 unit Cbus and wiser II randomly faults.

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Waynedwyer, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. Waynedwyer

    Waynedwyer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I have a cbus system in my house which was installed over 20 years ago. Over the years several import units, relays, and dimmers have failed and been swapped out.

    For the most part the c bus system works okay however every now and then some things don’t turn on when the command is sent via a input unit or wiser and other times things turn on when they should not.

    I have swapped out all of the old type (pre-1998) power supplies about five years ago and replace them with the new/current power supplies.

    Because I am at 100 units which is probably the maximum number of recommended units on any single system I wonder whether a network bridge would remedy this situation if I could put say 20 units on one side of the network bridge and the balance on the other.

    A few months ago we did a renovation and took approximately six or eight units temporarily off the network for a few months . The c bus system appeared to run with more reliability and possibly marginally quicker without these six or eight units.

    Please help me I am after any suggestions.
     
    Waynedwyer, Feb 9, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Waynedwyer

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Check if you have a burden enabled or a hardware burden installed. With that many units you don't need one. The burden is usually only enable on unit 1, but if you have any touch screens/wisers/pci etc check all of those too.
     
    Ashley, Feb 9, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Waynedwyer

    Waynedwyer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Thank you for your speedy reply and comments.

    I checked the network burdens several years ago and you are right I do not need one and have not got one. I do not have any touchscreens or any other smart devices on the network except for the wiser II
     
    Waynedwyer, Feb 9, 2019
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.