<multiple> groups assigned to one button?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RobM, Jan 11, 2022.

  1. RobM

    RobM

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello All,
    On my network I have a button that control two lighting groups.
    When I have scanned my network and look at this switch, it shows up in toolkit as <multiple> as below.
    I have read through old posts and also the help guide but cannot see this mentioned anywhere.
    Would love if someone could advise how a <multiple> group can be setup?
    [​IMG]
     
    RobM, Jan 11, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. RobM

    Shiney2512

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It's setup via the blocks tab on the the switch which allows you to control multiple groups by one key - Add the groups to the "block assignment" columns, and then select which key to control them by
     
    Shiney2512, Jan 11, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. RobM

    RobM

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks, thats very easy once you know where to look!
     
    RobM, Jan 12, 2022
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.