Multiple CNI 5500 on same network?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sparky-BJ, Aug 20, 2019.

  1. Sparky-BJ

    Sparky-BJ

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Hi all,

    I would like to know if I can have multiple CNI unites on the SAME network.

    Reason is I have 1 5500cn2 already on the network, however it is a pain to connect to because I have an RTI XP6 control unit on the network which locks it own connection to the CNI. If I want to connect to toolkit to make any changes, I have to physically unplug the XP6 so it released the CNI for new connections.

    I have been playing around with Homebridge on a Raspberry Pi 3 which is going well, but it also connects via the CNI so ultimately if I want both working I am thinking I will need 2 CNI units (1 for Pi and 1 for RTI XP6).

    Will have 2 CNI units with different IP and Unit addresses co exist ok?
     
    Sparky-BJ, Aug 20, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sparky-BJ

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Yes you can have multiple CBus interfaces on the CBus network.
     
    DarylMc, Aug 20, 2019
    #2
    Sparky-BJ likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sparky-BJ

    Sparky-BJ

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Thanks DarylMc, I will add another one in.
    BTW I used your YouTube and Excel Spreadsheet for the Homebridge install, thanks! The config.json file is a tricky beast when you try and have multiple platforms and accessories! Will have to pick your brain some more shortly...
     
    Sparky-BJ, Aug 20, 2019
    #3
  4. Sparky-BJ

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    DarylMc, Aug 20, 2019
    #4
  5. Sparky-BJ

    Timbo

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Another option is to point toolkit to CGate which you have running on your pi.
    No need to have a second network interface then!

     
    Timbo, Aug 28, 2019
    #5
  6. Sparky-BJ

    Sparky-BJ

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Hi Timbo,

    As you said, I can use the CGATE on the Pi and remote connect toolkit to that, however as soon as I plug the RTI XP6 into the network, it takes hold of the CNI and will remain as the client indefinitely. It talks directly to the cbus network with an installed driver and therefore does not use CGATE unfortunately.

    So in summary, Toolkit and Homebridge can both talk to the CGATE on my pi but the XP6 wants it all to itself....
     
    Sparky-BJ, Sep 3, 2019
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.