MRA Issues

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by [email protected], Feb 16, 2014.

  1. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sydney
    Minor problem, but I can't find a reason for it
    Twice in the last 12 months a customers MRA has simply stopped operating correctly
    EG volume in zone 1 will adjust zone 3, sources will not change , although DLT switches will (sometimes) update
    A simple power down & reboot seems to solve the issue each time
    I suspect that the site has some voltage issues, could poor voltage cause this ??
     
    [email protected], Feb 16, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey Ray,

    I have come across this myself once or twice.. I tend to find if i go into the amps and manually assign the zones rather than leave them to auto assign it seems to get rid of the problem..
     
    Roosta, Feb 16, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sydney
    Cheers, I'll try that the next time I'm on site:)
     
    [email protected], Feb 17, 2014
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.