Missing Group

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Dave Byron, Apr 14, 2008.

  1. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    How to find the Group in Piced ???
    When I start Piced (B/W) it adds "Group 0" back into the Toolkit DB. (image 1)
    Its Not in the Piced Summary - image 2
    Not in Scenes - image 3
    Not in Schedules - image 4
    Delete the power fail recovery file - still returns
    Looked in Piced source file - not there.

    So raising the white flag - help Darren.




    dave
     

    Attached Files:

    Dave Byron, Apr 14, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    update
    Deleted all scenes, schedules, and pages and still adds Group 0
    so created a a new blank project and Piced still adds the Group 0

    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 14, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Dave Byron

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    I think i have experienced a similar pheomenon:rolleyes:. Have you got group 0 in toolkit? Try deleting it from there, but make sure piced is closed and shutdown c-gate, before launching toolkit...

    Cheers

    Grant
     
    ICS-GS, Apr 14, 2008
    #3
  4. Dave Byron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The project summary (Tools | Reports | Project Summary) will show you where groups have been used in the project.
     
    Darren, Apr 15, 2008
    #4
  5. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Darren,
    Wrong - if it did I could fix.
    See image 2 of my first post - were is Group 0 ????

    A blank Piced project adds "Group 0" to Toolkit.


    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 15, 2008
    #5
  6. Dave Byron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I think you just photoshopped that image to make it look like a bug ;)

    I will look into it.
     
    Darren, Apr 16, 2008
    #6
  7. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Darren
    Caught me out again.
    Wait till I give you the next bugs in the schedule section.
    ha ha
    Test with a blank toolkit DB and a blank Piced DB - easy to fix then.

    dave
    :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2008
    Dave Byron, Apr 16, 2008
    #7
  8. Dave Byron

    Guff

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have / do experience the same issue, not a problem deleting the group - but there may be a bug creating a small issue.
     
    Guff, Apr 16, 2008
    #8
  9. Dave Byron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Dave,

    I can't make this happen. I need more details on how to make it happen.

    This is what I did :
    1. Ran ToolKit
    2. Selected a C-Bus project
    3. Deleted group 0 from lighting (Application Number 56)
    4. Closed ToolKit
    5. Ran PICED 4.3
    6. Created new blank Colour C-Touch project (no template)
    7. Selected the same C-Bus project as above
    8. Closed PICED
    9. Ran ToolKit
    10. There was no Group 0 present

    Were you using a particular template ? This could be the cause.
     
    Darren, Apr 17, 2008
    #9
  10. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Darren
    This is what I did :
    1. Ran ToolKit
    2. Make a new C-Bus project
    3. Closed ToolKit
    4. Ran PICED 4.3
    5. Created new blank B&W C-Touch project (no template)
    6. Selected the same C-Bus project as above
    7. Closed PICED
    8. Ran ToolKit
    9. There was Group 0 present

    attached Toolkit and Piced source


    dave
     

    Attached Files:

    Dave Byron, Apr 17, 2008
    #10
  11. Dave Byron

    PSC

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Darren,

    I back Dave up on this one.

    I've had exactly the same thing happen to me.

    Using Toolkit 1.8.0 and S+ 3.9.

    I can't tell you the exact circumstances but like they say - It didn't happen overnight, but it did happen!

    As you know I don't pay attention at the best of times. ;)
     
    PSC, Apr 17, 2008
    #11
  12. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    Darren,
    Got it,
    Create a new Toolkit DB
    Create a BLANK Piced project - selecting the project and any unit No

    If you look at Toolkit now - with Piced still open - no "GROUP 0"

    now open the SCENE manager - still not there
    but now
    ADD Scene and its added to Toolkit.

    hope that helps.

    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Apr 17, 2008
    #12
  13. Dave Byron

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Thanks Dave. I can make it happen now.
     
    Darren, Apr 23, 2008
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.