Matrix Switcher Problems

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by Woody, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. Woody

    Woody

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    Hi Guys,

    Have a matrix switcher on a job that sets volume to max.
    It has done it twice over a 12 month period. The volume on all amps is flat out. The priorty announcments are also set to max.
    when ramping on a colour touchscreen, when the fault is present does nothing. Changing sources goes haywire.
    Cycle on/off the Matrix switcher and all goes back to normal.
    This has happened in the middle of the night when network traffic is practcaly nil.

    any clues

    Shane
     
    Woody, Dec 4, 2008
    #1
  2. Woody

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi Shane

    What have tech. support advised you with this issue?

    Cheers
     
    Conformist, Dec 5, 2008
    #2
  3. Woody

    Woody

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    Still to make contact with them. Just passing it by the Forum 1st.

    Ill try and contact them tommorow.

    Shane
     
    Woody, Dec 7, 2008
    #3
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.