Loosing Time

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wireless Hardware' started by Newbie, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. Newbie

    Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Hi Guys,

    I have a client who has a Colour touch, Mk1 B&W touch and a wiser on his system.

    For some strange reason the time on the colour touch keeps on going out of whack

    For example, we set the time on the touch screen to 12:00 and then 2 hours later it shows that the time is 16:00?

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
     
    Newbie, Feb 17, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Newbie

    tobex

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Does it then do the same thing after another two hours ? Does it then jump further ?

    If it remains stable after the initial jump it may indicate that you have settings on the network which belong to a different time zone. How many of these screens do you have installed ? Is the firmware updated ?
     
    tobex, Feb 17, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Newbie

    Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    I will keep an eye on it and find out if it jumps ahead another couple of hours.

    I have 1 colour touch, 1 Mk1 b&w touch and 1 wiser unit on my network, as far as I am aware the firmware is up to date
     
    Newbie, Feb 17, 2012
    #3
  4. Newbie

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    If it is LOOSING time, then you better tighten it up.

    Oh... you meaning LOSING time. As in running slow.

    The colour touch is getting its time from Wiser, which is using NTP to internet sync it.

    You probably have the wrong time zone set in the Wiser.
     
    ashleigh, Feb 18, 2012
    #4
  5. Newbie

    Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Apologies, losing is what I meant, I thought this may be the case so I set the wiser time to the correct time yet the time has still gone AWOL
     
    Newbie, Feb 19, 2012
    #5
  6. Newbie

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,367
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Dont just change the wiser time, set its time zone.

    Make sure the offset from GMT (UCT) is right.

    Make sure Wiser is set to synchronise using NTP.

    From what I remember there are a couple of places you might need to do this. You might also need to go check the project properties in PICED.
     
    ashleigh, Feb 20, 2012
    #6
  7. Newbie

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Whenever something like this happens the first thing to check is which unit is responsible for changing the time. The best way to do this is to connect to C-Bus using the Diagnostic Utility and monitor the network traffic. This should allow you to catch the message that results in the time being changed, allowing you to identify the unit that is responsible.
     
    Newman, Feb 20, 2012
    #7
  8. Newbie

    Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Sorted

    Hi Guys,

    Thanks for all the help, in the end I decided to just disable the NTP on wiser and my time is now set via the colour touch screen which is the master unit.

    All sorted

    Cheers
     
    Newbie, Feb 27, 2012
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.