Logic engine stopping on Colour Touchscreen

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by [email protected], Jan 14, 2006.

  1. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a program that reads and writes from a HVAC via the serial port. The program reads once every twenty minutes from the serial port.

    This program has been running fine for the last 2 months.

    About a week ago the program stopped running. The program has a bunch of debugging messages and when i turned this on i could see that the program was not even being started. I have some other logic that responds to level changes. This too was not being executed. I can only surmise that the entire logic engine has stopped.

    The fix is to restart the unit. I have noticed on a couple of occassions an "R100" message on restart but if i then restart the unit again this will not occur :confused: .

    The firmware on the unit is V3.3 and PICED is V3.4.

    Any ideas what is going on here and how to fix ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2006
    [email protected], Jan 14, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    What is the code which is producing the R100 messages ? This will give you a clue about what is going on.

    There is an option for the Logic Engine to re-start itself following a failure. You should switch this on, but make sure you identify the cause of the R100 error first.
     
    Darren, Jan 15, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    The R100 message only happens once in a blue moon and during startup. It gives no clue as to what is causing it...

    Where do i select the option to automatically restart logic engine ?
     
    [email protected], Jan 17, 2006
    #3
  4. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The error message should say something like "error R100 at line 123".

    The line number will tell you exactly where in the code the error occurred.
    In the logic editor, there is a tool bar button to set the logic options.
     
    Darren, Jan 17, 2006
    #4
  5. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK Thanks.

    If i update the settings in PICED logic editor do they pass through to the ctouch on next download or do i need to change these settings directly on ctouch ?
     
    [email protected], Jan 19, 2006
    #5
  6. pharvey@leighmaree.com

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    These settings get downloaded to the colour C-Touch.
     
    Darren, Jan 19, 2006
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.