Large Toolkit Files (Over 30Mb)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mushafiq, Jul 27, 2020.

  1. mushafiq

    mushafiq

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I have a toolkit file with about 100 networks in it and the size of the backup file is about 30 to 40MB. Every time I have to open the file (offline), it takes a long time to just populate the networks. Most of the time toolkit stops responding and occasionally it opens on one PC but does not open on the other one. and its all random. I am trying to get some help to know what is preventing this project to open like all other projects. The only difference is that its a large project as compared to the other ones.
    Any answers would be helpful.

    Thanks
     
    mushafiq, Jul 27, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mushafiq

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Perth
    If it opens on 1 and not another this points at system hardware specs being lacking.

    As with all aspects of windows having 8GB ram is all but mandatory and if u haven’t already moved to SSD storage that makes a huge difference.

    Having said the above, it’s worth noting that even on a high spec machine with NVME storage and 32GB ram, you are still limited by the underlying architecture used in Toolkit and its need to leverage external Microsoft libraries and depending on ur install preferences it may have to wait for the c-gate service to launch/connect.
     
    chromus, Jul 27, 2020
    #2
    mushafiq likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. mushafiq

    mushafiq

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently it opens on all of them but the rate of successfully opening is 3/10. The PC is a high spec 16GB RAM with SSD. A brand new out of the box - i7 processor. The cgate service connects fine for every other project on the machine. As soon as I click on this project, the cursor changes to a rolling ball and I am left waiting for ages.
     
    mushafiq, Jul 27, 2020
    #3
  4. mushafiq

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    103
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    The default Cgate configuration file is good for up to about 64 networks. Above that you will need modify a number of it's parameters. I suggest you contact Clipsal Technical Support and have a chat with them.
     
    Ashley, Jul 28, 2020 at 12:29 AM
    #4
    jboer and mushafiq like this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.