Issue with CBUS

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jake, May 15, 2020.

  1. jake

    jake

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I'm pretty new with CBUS, I just run the cable and fit off the switches/ sensors, we have someone else who comes in to do the programming and commissioning. What does it mean when on the CBUS 12 channel relay when the CBUS indicator light is off, when you press the button on the switch it flashes blue and orange, and the motion sensors have a blue indicator light? just want to see what it possibly could be before the other guy comes out.
    Thanks
     
    jake, May 15, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jake

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    The flashing lights means a communication fault. It could be poor power supply, no cbus clock (this is a timing signal sent by certain system and output devices), or a wiring fault.

    You can check the voltage at the back of a switch. It should be over 20VDC.

    The lack of Cbus light on the relay could mean it isn't powered up (it needs 240AC to function).
     
    Ashley, May 15, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jake

    jake

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    the cbus unit definitely has 230v at the terminals, the unit green led is on and the lights are lit up for the appropriate channels but nothing on the cbus indicator light
     
    jake, May 15, 2020
    #3
  4. jake

    jake

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are 2 side by side relays in the DB, and when connecting the supplied cbus patch lead the cbus light doesnt appear so im thinking maybe its a power supply issue or its not programmed
     
    jake, May 15, 2020
    #4
  5. jake

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ashley mentioned >20V at the switch (SELV) not the mains (240V). You need to check there is SELV at the back of a switch as a start.

    Where are you located??
     
    Conformist, May 17, 2020
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.