Is that possible to make a Cbus ballast or LED driver?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Serial Protocols' started by samluo, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. samluo

    samluo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SHENZHEN
    Happy new year everyone.

    May I know if there is any public or open protocal of Cbus interface (both hardware and message detail) offered to third party to design a Cbus compatible product? I wonder if it is possible to make a dimmable fluorescent or LED ballast directly controled by Cbus.

    I am lighting engineer of design DALI, DSI Zigbee etc. half our customer use Cbus system.

    thank you.
     
    samluo, Dec 31, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. samluo

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It is possible.

    You need to talk to the C-Bus product manager.
     
    ashleigh, Jan 1, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. samluo

    tobex

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    tobex, Jan 6, 2013
    #3
  4. samluo

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Adelaide
    From the picture, the "C-Bus" input appears to also be labelled "0-10V", so I don't think it's actually a C-Bus connection.

    I suspect it was intended for use with a C-Bus analogue output unit.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jan 7, 2013
    #4
  5. samluo

    samluo

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SHENZHEN
    Thank all of you.

    Do you mean I need to buy the protocal details from product manager of Clipsal? could you pls tell me the basic conditions needed?

    Happy new year!
     
    samluo, Jan 11, 2013
    #5
  6. samluo

    tobex

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes. There is a procedure for communication in the chip.
     
    tobex, Jan 11, 2013
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.