Is it possible google home with cbus without wiser?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by discjockeyr, Nov 25, 2017.

  1. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys, i have read several posts but i am confused. Is it possible to use google home voice commands thru raspberry pi to control cbus without wiser hardware? Is there ang other way? If anybody knows more info please let me know.
    Thanks in advance
     
    discjockeyr, Nov 25, 2017
    #1
  2. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    One of the ways that I did it without wiser is with Anthony Webb's node.js cbus project



    Then I used the 'tasker' app to capture voice commands and trigger links to the raspberry pi. Took a bit to set up but works flawlessly.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 26, 2017
    #2
  3. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Damaxx,
    thanks for your reply. node.js is installed on raspberry? what should i install on raspberry to get started? Actually i do not own yet raspberry pi but i will order this week. do i need any extra modules for raspberry or just the pi board?
    Thanks in advance. sorry for asking so many questions but as i am waiting for google home hardware i am checking my options if is a way to use voice commands for my cbus installations. Thanks.
     
    discjockeyr, Nov 26, 2017
    #3
  4. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Have a read on the forums here for how to install CGate on Raspberry pi, then install Anthony's (ievolve on the forums here) node.js project on the pi as well - https://github.com/anthonywebb/node-cbus
    Once you have that up and running, you will have a http interface with CBus as detailed on the GitHub page -

    "If you are looking for a simple http endpoint to integrate with, the same cgate commands may also be sent over http by doing an HTTP GET to the /cgate endpoint like this:

    http://localhost:8080/cgate?cmd=ON //HOME/254/56/10"

    Set up the Raspberry pi with a static IP address or a LAN DNS name so you can access it from anywhere on you local network. Then set up your Google Home with AutoVoice (tasker) on Google Home https://www.androidauthority.com/autovoice-google-home-746198/

    Then you set up tasker to send commands to the pi when it hears the trigger word
    i.e "office on" sends the GET command http://cbuspi.lan:8080/cgate?cmd=ON //BAL/254/56/5 to my pi.
    As I said, it does take a bit to set up, but well worth it.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 26, 2017
    #4
  5. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again Damaxx for your time and valuable information. What i don't know is if i can use the PC interface instead of the CNI as i don't own a CNI but an RS232 PC interface to connect to my cbus. Do you know if i can connect pi with rs232 interface?
    Thanks
     
    discjockeyr, Nov 26, 2017
    #5
  6. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Not sure, but can't see any reason why not. A USB to serial converter would obviously be needed.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 26, 2017
    #6
  7. discjockeyr

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    Damaxx,
    Is the Google Assistant voice commands through your phone (with Tasker on there) or a physical Google Home?
    Thanks Josh
     
    Monkey Magic, Nov 27, 2017
    #7
  8. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Google Home receives the voice commands and triggers Tasker on your phone/tablet/virtual machine running android, etc. In my case I have a single board computer running android so the commands get sent from the GH to that.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 27, 2017
    #8
  9. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Getting started video here -
     
    Damaxx, Nov 27, 2017
    #9
    Mr Mark likes this.
  10. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damaxx, tasker app is only for android devices? i am try to find it on app store for ios and did not find it.
    please let me know also if is possible to configure node.js etc on a pc before purchase the raspberry just to test it.
    thanks

    P.S. tasker can be installed on google home so i don't need the iphone for voice commands correct?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
    discjockeyr, Nov 27, 2017
    #10
  11. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    No idea - only ever used Android devices. I assume that you can run node.js on a PC, but again I have never had the need to.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 27, 2017
    #11
  12. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    what about in case of use google home, i can install direct the tasker on google home and don't need the phone correct?
     
    discjockeyr, Nov 27, 2017
    #12
  13. discjockeyr

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    Tasker has to be on an Android device, it can't be on the google home. AFAIK you can't install anything on the google home. No iOS either.

    Thanks Damaxx. It's been a while since I've had a look or used Tasker. Was using Autovoice just on the phone but if it can hook in with the google home it would be handy. Does the android device with autovoice have to be on the same network? ie if I have it on my phone will it still work if I'm not home.
    Josh
     
    Monkey Magic, Nov 28, 2017
    #13
  14. discjockeyr

    Damaxx

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Autovoice can be used without google home of course - its how my installed started, with voice commands on my phone. As to your question - autovoice install still needs to connect to google home so the other android device needs to be on the network. But thats where I found a single board computer called Odroid XU4 wih Android marshmallow running on a touchscreen was the best interface rather than using my phone. I use it as a full home controller for music netflix you name it.
     
    Damaxx, Nov 28, 2017
    #14
    Monkey Magic likes this.
  15. discjockeyr

    discjockeyr

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, thanks for the info. My phones are ios but i have an android tv box so i assume that i can install there tasker
     
    discjockeyr, Nov 28, 2017
    #15
  16. discjockeyr

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    Thanks, that's what I just wanted to confirm.
     
    Monkey Magic, Nov 29, 2017
    #16
    Damaxx likes this.
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.