HVAC system IO

Discussion in 'Pascal Logic Code Examples' started by ICS-GS, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Hi guys,

    just a quick question regarding the in-built system IO for HVAC controls
    with regard to the zones, and the option to select multiples of them.

    is (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone123) = ON)

    the same as
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone1) = ON) or
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone2) = ON) or
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone3) = ON)


    OR

    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone123) = ON)

    the same as
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone1) = ON) and
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone2) = ON) and
    (GetBoolIBSystemIO("HVAC Plant Heating", 1, HVACZone3) = ON)

    or none of the above

    Thanks

    Grant
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 3, 2010
    #1
  2. ICS-GS

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It is not actually either of the above. From the help file topic "HVAC App In-built System IO":

     
    Darren, Jan 3, 2010
    #2
  3. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    thanks darren,

    so what you are saying is that i would have to use all 4 statements:

    123 or
    1 or
    2 or
    3 then...

    to be able to determine if the heating is on in any zone?
    Given that i have 4 pages to control heating:
    1. for whole of house (123) which sets all zones to same temp and mode
    2. for zone 1 only (1)
    3. for zone 2 only (2)
    4. for zone 3 only (3)

    Is this correct?

    Thanks

    Grant
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 4, 2010
    #3
  4. ICS-GS

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    This is not quite right. The HVAC Plant Heating in-built system IO tells you whether the plant itself is currently heating, not whether an individual zone is heating. The plant can only be doing one thing at a time (ie. heating or not heating) so you can just use HVACZone123 to find out if the plant is currently heating.

    A zone will be heating if the plant is heating and the zone damper is open.
     
    Darren, Jan 4, 2010
    #4
  5. ICS-GS

    ICS-GS

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    i don't disagree, but it gives me the option to select individual zones... or collectively as a group of zones... don't tell me i've become dave byron, finding issued with software:eek:
     
    ICS-GS, Jan 4, 2010
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.