How do you turn on a wireless wall plug from a wired keypad key?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by martymonster, Mar 15, 2006.

  1. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have played around trying to get this to work, but cannot.

    I have an outside light plugged into the wireless wall plug unit.

    I can set the keys on the wall plug to turn on a wired light using either the keys or remote via the gateway.

    The problem seems to be that to turn on the plug (the outdoor light) the key has to be set to UNUSED, hence no lighting group associated with it.

    So how can you use a key from a wired switch to send a signal via the gateway to turn the plug on/off?

    Martin
     
    martymonster, Mar 15, 2006
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. martymonster

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    It is done the same as using a cbus wired bridge.

    Make sure the same group number is used on both the wired and wireless devices.

    Make sure the same application number is used on both sides also (normally it will be 56 decimal / 38 hex).

    Make sure the gateway has (under the connection tab) "Send to adjacent network (wireless)" checked.

    Make sure the gateway has (on the connections tab) in the region "Connect applications" the application number set to tyhe same application number you used above - normally lighting - 56 decimal or 38 hex.

    That should be it.

    To make sure wireless side control comes back to the wired side, be sure to open the wireless side of the gateway and apply the above settings to that side as well as the wired side.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 15, 2006
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Ashleigh

    That is what I have done but it only works to switch on/off etc a wired light.
    NOTE: The garden lights are NOT connected to the wired network which is why I am using a wireless network to turn it On/Off.

    Set KEY1 on wireless plug to key group 'unused'.
    This is what they come as default so you can just plug it in, plug a light into it and turn it on/off.
    Set function to On/Off
    Plug in power lead from garden lights to wireless wall plug.
    Either press KEY1 on unit or press corresponding key on wireless remote.
    The light turns on and off.

    Create a new group called 'garden light' on both networks with the same
    address.
    Set KEY1 on wireless to key group 'garden light'.
    Set function to On/Off
    Power lead still plugged in.
    Either press KEY1 on unit or press corresponding key on wireless remote.
    The light does not turn on
    Application log shows that group 'garden light' was set to On

    Create a new group on wireless side which is the same as a group on the wired side. (family light)
    Set KEY1 on wireless to key group this new group.
    Set function to On/Off
    Power lead still plugged in.
    Either press KEY1 on unit or press corresponding key on wireless remote.
    The family light turns on and off.

    I can do the last step to ANY group on the wired side and they all work.

    So, my problem still remains.
    How do I turn the wireless plug unit socket On/Off from a wired network?

    Martin
     
    martymonster, Mar 15, 2006
    #3
  4. martymonster

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    When you set Key1 to Garden Lights.. check that the Output Channel for that unit is also set to Garden Lights.. its a bit different under wireless as Units are both Input and Output Units.. see picture..

    [​IMG]
     
    Duncan, Mar 15, 2006
    #4
  5. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thankyou Duncan,
    That was the missing link.

    It now works.

    Martin
     
    martymonster, Mar 15, 2006
    #5
  6. martymonster

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ah hah!

    sorry - forgot to mention that. Sometimes I get so close that I forget what I think of as obvious!
     
    ashleigh, Mar 15, 2006
    #6
  7. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats OK, happens all the time everywhere.

    Martin
     
    martymonster, Mar 15, 2006
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.