Hex as a control string

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by richy, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. richy

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You can also checkout PORTMON from the guys at sysinternals: www.sysinternals.com.

    They have all manner of other goodies which are indispensible for PC software developers :) :)
     
    ashleigh, Feb 1, 2006
    #21
    1. Advertisements

  2. richy

    alexm

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wellington
    If you buy the tool i suggested (it's free to use. but can buy a license), you can buy a rs232 lead which has a split in the middle that allows you to "tap" in to the comms between two units. Alternatively you can make up a rs232 lead ur self to do this (it's not difficult to do, just look on the net for the rs232 pinouts.)
     
    alexm, Feb 1, 2006
    #22
    1. Advertisements

  3. richy

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    That was the "Not Easily" part of my comment.

    You still however can't watch both directions at the same time. the RS232 port only has one receive line.

    There are several pieces of software that use 2 ports on the PC to stream the data in and out so the software can get in the middle, but if you also need a port for the application, then you need 3 ports (or another PC) to make it work. Messy in my opinion.

    BTW you are not just missing a cr or crlf combination from the end of the message?

    Try sending your message with a 0x0d or 0x0d 0x0a on the end.

    Also where in Vic do you live? I may be able to help you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 1, 2006
    rhamer, Feb 1, 2006
    #23
  4. richy

    alexm

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Wellington
    With the rs232 lead that you buy from the company, that does rs232 Comm Tool, you are able to see data being sent both ways. I have one of these leads and use it regulary.
     
    alexm, Feb 2, 2006
    #24
  5. richy

    richy

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VIC
    Thanks for the offer, I'm in the west. Deer Park.

    If its to far, I can come out to you.

    So the Saga continues:-

    Pre-lim test results.

    After doning a search for these serial monitor programs I came up with a **** load of them :
    http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/emulate-rs232-terminal.htm
    I'm using a program called "Look RS232"

    works great.

    from the tests I have done, I have shown
    a)What comes out of my RTI, when controlling my DENON Amp, is exactly what comes out of HomeGate, When controlling the Denon.

    b)What comes out of my RTI, when controlling my Projector, is nothing similar to what comes out of HomeGate, when controlling the projector.
    In fact NOTHING comes out of the HomeGate serial port !!!

    I need to run some more tests, but what has me stumped is the Data that is coming out, not what I expected.

    Results:- (all in HEX)
    RTI Denon Zone Main ON
    00 80 80 80 80 80 00 80 80 00 80 00 00 80 80 80
    00
    HomeGate Denon Zone Main ON
    00 80 80 80 80 80 00 80 80 00 80 00 00 80 80 80
    00


    And this is what I write for this command
    My write string from RTI: (ASCII) = ZMON\r
    My write string from HomeGate: (ASCII) = 'ZMON'#13

    Now for the Projector
    RTI Projector ON
    80 80 80 80 00 00 00 00 00 80 80 00 00 80 80 00
    00 00 00 80 80 00 00
    00
    HomeGate Projector ON


    nothing ....

    BTW, I also used some other RS232 monitors, and the results were identical.
     
    richy, Feb 2, 2006
    #25
  6. richy

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If this is the case then it is not just a wired cable but has summing components in it to combine the 2 TX lines into 1 RX line, and it won't work full duplex.

    But Anyway I take your point that it would probably be usefull in this case so long as the protocol is half duplex.

    Richy, can you give me the exact make and model of both your Denon amp and your projector.

    I must say that data for your Denon looks very odd indeed to me.

    BTW I live about as far away from you as is possible and still call it the same city.....Montrose, at the foot of Mt Dandenong.

    I do however have a protocol analyser which would get to the bottom of this very quickly.
     
    rhamer, Feb 2, 2006
    #26
  7. richy

    richy

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VIC

    Models
    Amp = Denon AVR3805
    Projector = Hitachi PJTX100

    Montrose, aint far in my books, especially when I have been doing jobs out in Pearcedale.

    The Protocol analyser may be the only quick solution ... I have already burnt enough hours on this.

    Lets tee up a time, and figure out how we can do this.

    Cheers
     
    richy, Feb 2, 2006
    #27
  8. richy

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah, I've seen the protocol for the 3805 and what you posted aint it :)

    So something is getting screwed somewhere.

    Are you portable with your setup?

    PM me with your email address and we'll work something out.
     
    rhamer, Feb 2, 2006
    #28
  9. richy

    richy

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VIC
    Solved, almost ...

    First I would like to thank rhamer.

    For giving up part of his sunday, to help me out.
    Also thanks to his little Serial Analyzer, without it, we would be lost.

    What we Discovered:-
    Before I begin, let me just list the Hardware.
    -1 x PJ-TX100 Projector
    -1 x PC Running HomeGate, with
    -2 x Serial onboard (COM 1, COM 2)
    -1 x added PCI Serial Card with two ports(COM 3, COM 4)

    First we analyzed the Serial Data coming out of the COM4, with Data that we know works. This was the control string for Turning on the Main Zone of a Denon AVR-3805.
    The Data was received correctly.
    Importantly !! the COM Port was set to 9600 bps 8N1

    When then tried sending the On command for the Projector, nothing came out. This was due to a silly typo (most likely caused from all the chopping and changing I have been doing while testing). Fixed that and we are off.

    Something is coming out of the Port, but not what we are sending.
    Importantly !! the COM Port was set to 19200 bps 8N1

    Therefore this port does not work too great at 19200 bps

    This was confirmed by trying one of the Onboard ports. It worked fine, and fired up the Projector. The data was received correctly

    We then re-tested the add-on port with Hyperterminal @ 19200 bps and data was being received correctly.

    Conclusion. HomeGate, can not open or send data through this add-on card @ 19200 bps. Works fine at a lower speed, but not greater than 9600.

    Quetion: Is this a known issue, or do I just have a dogie serial card ????

    PS: Alexm your code for sending the HEX string, works spot on !!!

    I have another of these cards, and will be testing it, but strange how it works in Hyperterminal but NOT in HomeGate ....
     
    richy, Feb 5, 2006
    #29
  10. richy

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Your welcome :)
     
    rhamer, Feb 5, 2006
    #30
  11. richy

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,351
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No, its not a known issue. Will try and give Darren a prod to take a look at this, mind you there are other things he has to look at as well :)
     
    ashleigh, Feb 5, 2006
    #31
  12. richy

    richy

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    VIC
    Not a huge issue, just wanted to put it on the table, see if people are having similar probs.

    I'm glad we found the prob, and for now I'm just using an onboard port to control the projector, and it works fine.

    I know there are more pressing issues, and you guys should concentrate on them.
     
    richy, Feb 5, 2006
    #32
  13. richy

    jasonwall

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shepparton
    For such an old thread, this has finally helped me out heaps! alexm, if you are still on here I would like to thank you for your hex format code.
    I have been trying for hours over multiple days to get the RS232 port on my PAC to talk to a unit that will only work with HEX formatted bytes and no matter what I tried from either the PICED manual or internet searching could tell me what format to program my logic in to make this work!
    So far I have only tried this within PICED running from the com port on my PC, but at least that works now so I can see if I can make my PAC output the strings now.

    Thanks again!
     
    jasonwall, Apr 6, 2018
    #33
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.