Help with basics of Cbus setup

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Cg888, Sep 14, 2018 at 4:34 PM.

  1. Cg888

    Cg888

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys

    Finally managed to pick up some pc interfaces, serial.

    Can anyone give me a crash course on connecting to the cbus and using the toolkit to tweak.

    Any reference guides or online help/tutorials would be great.

    Many thanks
     
    Cg888, Sep 14, 2018 at 4:34 PM
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Cg888

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    If you use Google you should be to find the installation instructions for each CBus unit you have.
    The installation instructions have quite a bit of info on how to install.

    You can search Google again for "CBus Basic Training Manual"
    That will further explain some CBus concepts and introduce CBus Toolkit Software.

    Once installed CBus Toolkit program has extensive help files which are well worth reading and using.
    https://www.clipsal.com/Trade/Support/Software
     
    DarylMc, Sep 15, 2018 at 6:58 AM
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Cg888

    Cg888

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks DarylMc

    Stupid question here, I take it a rs232/usb cable is ok to use for the pc connection?

    Cheers
     
    Cg888, Sep 15, 2018 at 7:34 AM
    #3
  4. Cg888

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    DarylMc, Sep 15, 2018 at 7:48 AM
    #4
  5. Cg888

    Mr Fun

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  6. Cg888

    KCW

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    KCW, Sep 17, 2018 at 3:58 AM
    #6
  7. Cg888

    Cg888

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Great thanks. Got a FTDI cable, so linked into the cbus np. Scanned the system and found the project. Do I have to create a new project, as it is asking me to do so as I don’t have the original one done by the installer? It is possible to alter the one or copy the one already on the network.

    I don’t want to change the world, but just rename some of the labels and adjust some or allocate so buttons on the panels.

    Anyone here located in the uk, or would maybe remote in to help sort.

    Thanks.
     
    Cg888, Sep 18, 2018 at 2:26 PM
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.