Hell of a time

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021.

  1. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    Hi guys
    Thanks for the add
    Having a hell of a time here I am doing a full Reno on my house and would like it all c-bus so though I would start testing it and trying to get use to how it programs ect
    I have set up on my desk
    1 wiser 5500shac
    1 Clipsal 24v psu
    1 universal dimmer
    1 12 voltage free relay
    1 pascal
    1 Edlt
    1 6 button switch
    1 c-bus power supply
    Latest toolkit and firmware on edlt
    The toolkit. Constantly won’t scan / crash
    It comes up finding 5 items click ok and will just go back to the Home Screen ( sometimes comes up with , check power , burden , network )
    Sometimes it dose work and I can get to the next step , can add the units to the upper part of the screen / active projects
    The relay and the dimmer for most seem to program ok and can set them up sometimes they will crash while writing to the unit ,
    The edlt on the other hand is causing the most pain. Constantly crashes while writing to the unit / seems very slow to write to it as well the task bar just sits there gets to about 10% and comes up with a error but on a rare occasion it will just write to it very quickly and will work , it seems like it will crash when I am trying to write more than one thing to it. ie if I do just one label or a colour change or address at a time it might program ok. But if I try to do a whole page at once it just won’t program and the labels on the edlt don’t match what I wanted it to say ie if I had a label “hallway “ the edlt will say “cellar”
     

    Attached Files:

    Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Flying wheels

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    With that small a system you will definitely need a burden. If you don't have a hardware burden you can enable a software one on any output unit, but only on unit 1 and only if it has its clock enabled. So make sure the relay or dimmer is unit one, then to go the global tab and make sure a burden is enabled. If toolkit won't talk to the unit, you can enable a burden in learn mode by following these instructions:

    https://www.cbusforums.com/attachments/enable-a-network-burden-using-learn-mode-pdf.265/

    Also make sure you have more than 1 but no more than 3 clocks enabled.

    You also don't need the separate cbus power supply in your test setup as both output devices have 200mA power supplies included.
     
    Ashley, Jul 11, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    Hi. Thanks for the reply.
    Yes I do have the software burden setup on the dimmer and it has a clock set as well , I was kinda hoping it would be just a burden problem ( I don’t have a hardware one unfortunately is there a difference between a software one and hardware one ? ) it didn’t make any difference with it enabled or disabled but maybe a hardware one will ?
    Ok I’ll try it with the power supply removed Fingers crossed
     
    Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021
    #3
  4. Flying wheels

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    On unit 1?

    Functionally they are identical. Many installers prefer hardware burdens as they are visible.

    Also, how are you connecting to the system from the PC? A network connection to the SHAC is the way to go here.
     
    Ashley, Jul 11, 2021
    #4
  5. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    Yes the burden is on unit 1 ( not sure if it’s correct but I also have it at the end of the chain only have 1 c-bus cable plugged in that unit )

    Sorry I’m only new to this. Can I actually use toolkit through the wiser over a network ? I have a USB in the pascal unit at this stage.
    Thanks
     
    Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021
    #5
  6. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    Ok I have kinda worked out how to get the wiser to work with network
    But when I try to access it through toolkit it won’t open , it managed to find it and even the amount of units on the network but won’t open
    Have included 2 pics. Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021
    #6
  7. Flying wheels

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    On the SHAC config page under CBus settings, have you ticked 'Enable CNI functionality'
     
    Ashley, Jul 11, 2021
    #7
    Flying wheels likes this.
  8. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    Thanks will look at that tonight
     
    Flying wheels, Jul 11, 2021
    #8
  9. Flying wheels

    Flying wheels

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kallangur
    H
    i yes I did have that enabled but still no go
     
    Flying wheels, Jul 12, 2021
    #9
  10. Flying wheels

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    So there is either a faulty unit or bad connection somewhere. Disconnect everything except the SHAC and dimmer and see if that works. Then add units back on one at a time.

    It's also worth downloading the CBus diagnostic utility. It will give you more information and will run a stress test on the network.
     
    Ashley, Jul 12, 2021
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.