Forward slash removed within a string

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by KevinH, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. KevinH

    KevinH

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire. UK
    I am having difficulty including a / forward slash character within a string. I am using the append function . I have tried '99/100' and '99'#47'100' and the / is being stripped. The result is 99100. If I use another character eg backslash #92 it works.

    Is there something special I need to do here - I tried // too ?

    As an aside the ability to use variable names for string concatenation would be a nice feature. Rather than loads of append lines.

    DisplayText: string;
    HWTemp: string;

    DisplayText := 'Hot water temperature is ' HWTemp '?C';

    K
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2011
    KevinH, Mar 18, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. KevinH

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I just tried the following code in PICED and it worked fine:

    Code:
    s := '99/100';
    WriteLn(s);
    Can you give exact details of your code and what you observed.
     
    Darren, Mar 19, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. KevinH

    KevinH

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire. UK
    Ahh... sorry Darren looks like it could be a problem elsewhere.

    I am originating my packets in TCP and using a bridge to get them sent by UDP. I do the same in reverse for receive. It looks like this may be a bug in the bridge software I'm using. I should be able to fix this as I wrote it :eek:

    Are there any future plans to support UDP ?

    Also I haven't had a lot of success with WriteLn() as my screen output gets constantly cleared. I think this is because my startup module enables another module and then disables itself , and it seems to clear the message screen when it stops.. at least I can't find anything else that would clear it... there is no scroll content. I'll have to investigate some more.

    K
     
    KevinH, Mar 20, 2011
    #3
  4. KevinH

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes. I can't say exactly when this will happen though.

    The output from WriteLn gets cleared after each scan. There is an option in the logic engine to log any messages from WriteLn.
     
    Darren, Mar 20, 2011
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.