Feedback from Wiser-Cbus-Wiser

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sydney
    Hi Guys,
    I have just been to a service call where a C-Bus group address when operated from the Iphone will toggle on the local Cbus input (DLT), but when operated from the local C-bus device will not update on the Iphone. Otherwise evertyjing is fine, remote access etc. I have not noticed this before, is there something simple missing
     
    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au, Apr 30, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    anupam

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    anupam, Apr 30, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sydney
    Literally had to re-boot the entire system, C-Bus & Wiser & all is now ok. Perhaps just lost its way. I am interested to find out why though, any ideas??
     
    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au, May 2, 2011
    #3
  4. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Memphix

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I too experienced this today at a clients house. Iphone could control lights and would indicate status, but if you pressed a switch in the wall - no feedback to the iphone.

    To resolve the problem, a power cycle of the Wiser was required.

    Not great. Could the Wiser be scheduled to reboot at 3am to minimise this problem? How often is this issue likely to occur?
     
    Memphix, Oct 23, 2012
    #4
  5. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Certainly not a solution if you are using power monitoring. The power monitoring history is only written to non-volatile memory once every 3 days. Regular re-boots would mean that you would not capture any historical power consumption data.
     
    Newman, Nov 20, 2012
    #5
  6. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    v1nc3nt

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jakarta
    Hi

    Hi.....Ray,
    Do you install network bridge into your network?
    If yes, please make sure that you tick the adjection features, so command from local cbus, will be delivered to wiser.

    Rgds
    Vincent
     
    v1nc3nt, Nov 20, 2012
    #6
  7. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I think you mean the "Send to Adjacent" feature of the Network Bridge?
     
    Newman, Nov 20, 2012
    #7
  8. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    v1nc3nt

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jakarta
    Hi

    Yess...
    You just right Newman,

    If you use networkbridge, make sure to tick this features on both side (far side and near side)

    Thanks

    Rgds
    Vincent
     
    v1nc3nt, Nov 21, 2012
    #8
  9. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    sydney
    Thanks, there are no network bridges on the job, only approx 60 units in total on 1 netwrok
    Hasn't happened since
    I did notice that cycling power did delete all power monitoring data
     
    ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au, Nov 21, 2012
    #9
  10. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    v1nc3nt

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    jakarta
    hi

    HI Ray..

    just another suggest,
    maybe you can check network interface from wiser (inline next network wiser), please check c bus clock, make sure that you are already tick the box.

    or
    you can use c bus diagnostic utility software , to investigate message inside cbus network.

    thanks

    rgds
    vincent
     
    v1nc3nt, Nov 23, 2012
    #10
  11. ray.sherriff@cabra.com.au

    Robbo_VIC

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    Which app and version are you using?
     
    Robbo_VIC, Nov 25, 2012
    #11
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.